Goodman outside unit not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-25-15, 09:26 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Goodman outside unit not working

Over the summer the outside unit quit working. So we replaced the fan motor and capacitor. After that still not working we called a repairman and he said it was the contractor because ants got into it. He cleaned it and said it'll need to be replaced soon and since my husband could do it we opted for him to replace it. Now 6months months later the thing quit working so we assumed the contractor finally gave out and replaced it. 3 days later it has now stopped working again. What else could be the problem?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-25-15, 09:31 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,774
Received 932 Votes on 869 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Is that a heat pump system ?
You will need a volt ohmmeter to carefully check for 24vac on the coil of the contactor.
 
  #3  
Old 01-25-15, 09:35 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Did you spread out ant granules to get rid of the ants?

Ants may have damaged the new contactor or they could be in the compressor terminal area.

Could just be a compressor capacitor that requires replacement.



Does the outdoor unit run at all?
Does the outdoor fan and compressor run?

Do you have a digital camera?
 
  #4  
Old 01-25-15, 09:39 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
We can press the switch and force it on. And we replaced the capacitor. And yes I have a camera.
 
  #5  
Old 01-25-15, 10:14 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Can you hear both the compressor and outdoor fan motor run when manually pushing in the contactor?


The compressor requires a capacitor and the fan motor requires a capacitor. The factory usually sends the unit with a dual capacitor that serves both. When replacing a fan motor many people install a standard capacitor that only serves the new motor and they leave the old dual capacitor installed to serve the compressor.
Do you know if a new dual cap was intalled?

Name:  Motor Wiring Diagrams.jpg
Views: 7639
Size:  38.0 KB


Capacitors often swell on top like this one when they fail.
Name:  Uni T UT118A.jpg
Views: 377
Size:  37.3 KB
 
  #6  
Old 01-28-15, 08:43 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
we did install a dual cap, and the cap at this moment is not swollen. But when we replaced it over the summer it wasn't either. and we also can hear both running when we manually push the contactor.
 
  #7  
Old 01-28-15, 10:26 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,774
Received 932 Votes on 869 Posts
Both running is a good sign. Now you will need a voltmeter to take some measurements.
 
  #8  
Old 01-28-15, 12:29 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,629
Received 57 Votes on 53 Posts
What type of Tstat are you using? Can you connect the Y1 terminal to RC and see if the compressor starts?if not you will need a volt meter to check for 24vac at the Contactor during a call for cooling or when you have Y1 and RC jumped out.
Geo
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: