Sylvania (Quality Craft) heater issue

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-29-15, 12:02 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sylvania (Quality Craft) heater issue

Picked up a 2000w convector heater with built in thermostat 2 years ago when costco had a great deal on them. Knowing it had a built in thermostat I still wanted to use my wall thermostat. Here is my problem, once the heater reaches the desired temperature of the wall unit it shuts off(so far no problem) but once it turns back on again to heat up , the memory on the built in thermostat is reset with screen light flashing and unless I set time and date it won't function. This also happens when I lose power. All my wall thermostats in the house keep their desired settings but the built in thermostat needs to be setup again. Does anyone know what causes this? Is it a wiring issue? I live in Mtl and at -30c sometimes I can't have the heater off for too long. Is there a way to maybe bypass the built in thermostat?
[ATTACH=CONFIG]45728[/ATTACH]
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-29-15, 09:09 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,667
Received 909 Votes on 849 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I need a model number for your unit. If it's the SYACP-2000 then I have some info on it. The following is an incredible excerpt from the manual.

Name:  heater.jpg
Views: 2348
Size:  49.7 KB

I call your attention to the highlighted area where it claims it needs to be connected to a wall switch or thermostat and yet it already has a thermostat built in.

So there is a lack of communication here as you can't have two thermostats working together.
 
  #3  
Old 01-29-15, 09:25 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello, thanks for looking into this. Just looked it up and it is the SYACP-2000 model. Let me know thx.

PS. Just spoke to Sylvania customer service and was told that it was totally normal. If true well that is a bad design flaw. Let's say I go on vacation for a week and there is a power loss the first day and comes back right away my heater won't work for the rest of the week since I need to redo the time and date settings. Whata joke
 

Last edited by Koushtj; 01-29-15 at 12:05 PM.
  #4  
Old 01-29-15, 10:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,667
Received 909 Votes on 849 Posts
I don't have the internal diagrams for that heater but if you want to remove the cover and post a few pictures we may be able to bypass the internal programmable thermostat.
 
  #5  
Old 01-30-15, 05:21 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 247
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
If this is normal operation, then maybe it's time to take advantage of Costco's return policy and find something else, as this unit seems to be borderline useless for your situation.
 
  #6  
Old 01-30-15, 09:20 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm not sure they'll take it back after 2 years!
 
  #7  
Old 01-30-15, 09:23 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is a picture of the inside wiring.
Name:  image.jpg
Views: 2628
Size:  31.1 KB
 
  #8  
Old 01-30-15, 09:34 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,667
Received 909 Votes on 849 Posts
Nice picture. I need a second one of the entire heater so I can see the other end of the heating element. This conversion should be pretty easy.
 
  #9  
Old 01-30-15, 02:35 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here you goName:  image.jpg
Views: 2429
Size:  29.8 KBName:  image.jpg
Views: 2425
Size:  22.3 KBName:  image.jpg
Views: 2795
Size:  24.5 KB
 
  #10  
Old 01-31-15, 11:21 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,667
Received 909 Votes on 849 Posts
I'm not sure how power gets to the heater although it looks like that white box where the ground wire is connected. The two red arrows show the 240v heater element connections. One is white the other is black. Your incoming power wires will now connect directly to the element with no internal thermostat connection.

Name:  image2.jpg
Views: 2661
Size:  34.5 KB

This wiring modification is to allow the heater to work with an external thermostat. I am only offering the connection method to do this. I'm not condemning or condoning the modification.
 
  #11  
Old 01-31-15, 04:48 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you Pjmax, followed the wiring you posted and worked like a charm. No more useless built in Thermostat. Wish I had known about this forum earlier.
 
  #12  
Old 01-31-15, 07:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,667
Received 909 Votes on 849 Posts
Your good pictures made it easy. Well done
 
  #13  
Old 02-01-15, 08:52 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 247
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Costco's published return / repair policy promises they will - and my Costco loving friends claim it would be dead easy to return .
It may be worth an inquiry if that'd solve your problem.
 
  #14  
Old 02-01-15, 09:10 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,667
Received 909 Votes on 849 Posts
I would have pushed for an exchange also but I investigated that unit and it doesn't appear to have the ability to hold memory on a power down. It has me a little confused because if you read the warning that comes with the heater, (see post 2) it tells you to connect to an aux. thermostat or wall switch.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: