How much freon do I need?


  #1  
Old 02-12-15, 08:38 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,139
Received 16 Votes on 11 Posts
How much freon do I need?

My new 2.5 Goodman heat pump will come precharged with R410, which apparently contains enough for up to a 15ft line set. However, I will need to have the indoor coil (also 2.5 ton) flushed and recharged (currently has R22). About how much freon will it take to charge the system? Two lbs? Three lbs?
 
  #2  
Old 02-12-15, 08:45 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,542
Received 1,598 Votes on 1,473 Posts
Not only will the coil need to be flushed..... the lines will need to be done too.

Your tech should know the approximate amount of refrigerant for the lines and coil.
 
  #3  
Old 02-12-15, 10:56 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,139
Received 16 Votes on 11 Posts
I'm replacing the lines, and the heat pump comes with enough freon for the new lines (up to 15 ft). I'm trying to get an idea of how much a 2.5 ton evap coil holds so I don't get gouged. I would think any more than 3 lbs and I should be suspicious.
 

Last edited by mossman; 02-12-15 at 01:53 PM.
  #4  
Old 02-12-15, 11:16 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,542
Received 1,598 Votes on 1,473 Posts
I would agree with you on the amount required.
 
  #5  
Old 02-16-15, 04:19 PM
Grady's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware, The First State
Posts: 14,381
Received 35 Votes on 33 Posts
The unit comes pre-charged for 15' of line & a matching indoor coil. No additional refrigerant should be needed for a matching coil.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: