Wiring help!!! Fuse to breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-13-15, 08:21 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring help!!! Fuse to breaker

I recently got a new furnace. My old furnace is a Coleman 3400-818 electric furnace. I just bought the Alpine AHEB12D. I live in an old trailor. The issue is the old furnace is a fuse furnace, And the new furnace is a breaker furnace if that makes any sense. I have no clue how to wire this. I donít know if I can remove the jumper bar and directly wire into the 4 slots beside it? because Iím a double circuit and the jumper bar is for single circuits. ( sorry for the dirt and dust in the old furnace, recently moved in and a smoker lived here before me. ) If somebody could tell me which wire goes into which post? Iím really confused. (note, i know where the ground wire goes)



Name:  Old furnace.jpg
Views: 514
Size:  30.8 KB Name:  New furnace.jpg
Views: 997
Size:  29.9 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-13-15, 09:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,775
Received 932 Votes on 869 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You do have two circuits feeding your old furnace..... correct ?

Looking at the fuses.... what is their size from top to bottom ?
 
  #3  
Old 02-15-15, 05:20 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,629
Received 57 Votes on 53 Posts
Hi, it's hard to tell from the pics ,how many feeds are coming into the old unit? Can you post a pic of the new unit wiring Dia.?
Geo
 
  #4  
Old 02-15-15, 06:56 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,574
Received 36 Votes on 32 Posts
Looking at the specs that size model is "Approved for Single Branch Circuit Service Only." The right way to do it is to run a new 6 gauge cable back to your electrical panel. Removing the jumper would void the warranty.
 
  #5  
Old 02-15-15, 07:14 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,775
Received 932 Votes on 869 Posts
Good call Astuff

Unfortunately he is correct and you may need to run a new power cable.

Alpine Home Air Products: Contractor-grade furnaces
 

Last edited by PJmax; 02-15-15 at 09:35 PM. Reason: added link
  #6  
Old 02-15-15, 12:33 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,629
Received 57 Votes on 53 Posts
Do you have any spec's on the old unit?can you determine what size cable is feeding it now, it must be #6, and jumpers can not be removed as previously stated.
Geo
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: