A.C. Transformer

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-24-15, 04:52 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question A.C. Transformer


Hey guys budgets at a end for repairing my new home was told my a.c. transformer was bad so picked up a new one but the new one is different but they said it was compatible, I'm posting pics of both the old still hooked up and the new one, can someone please tell me were to wire each wire.


Name:  11005941_10200349941428933_1216048835_n.jpg
Views: 245
Size:  32.8 KBName:  11006204_10200349943148976_1431153021_n.jpg
Views: 230
Size:  28.2 KBName:  11004401_10200349953309230_314073368_n.jpg
Views: 286
Size:  40.8 KBName:  11008942_10200349941188927_1974042157_n.jpg
Views: 220
Size:  29.8 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-24-15, 05:26 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Lightbulb Possible solution? Someone Please Verify it for me though.

Had a friend that knows more about this kinda thing look over it and he came up with this but we both wanted to post it just to be sure that nothing was missed.


Name:  d1b0aa2d1c.png
Views: 240
Size:  8.7 KB
 
  #3  
Old 02-24-15, 05:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,733
Received 924 Votes on 863 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Here is a visual depiction.

Name:  x.jpg
Views: 193
Size:  33.5 KB

Red and black from HV side get capped off. All connections can be made with wirenuts.
Your chart looks good.
 
  #4  
Old 02-24-15, 05:59 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you very much I will be wiring it in tomorrow afternoon. Appreciate the double check. Can't wait to have heat again lol.
 
  #5  
Old 02-24-15, 09:51 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I recommend adding a low voltage blade type automotive 3 amp fuse if you have gas heat or a 5 amp fuse if you have electric heat (air handler) to protect the 24 volt circuit.

Name:  Fuse xfmr.JPG
Views: 284
Size:  14.2 KB
 
  #6  
Old 02-25-15, 04:38 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
We did add a 5 amp fuse wasn't the auto type tho we added the tube style as we had a holder for that style.
 
  #7  
Old 02-25-15, 05:00 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 4,620
Received 57 Votes on 53 Posts
That should be fine------------
Geo
 
  #8  
Old 02-25-15, 05:27 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I agree. That should be fine.
 
  #9  
Old 02-25-15, 04:44 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks guys heat works not used to the fan outside running with heat tho....is that normal?
 
  #10  
Old 02-26-15, 12:17 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,733
Received 924 Votes on 863 Posts
I'm guessing since you posted in the heat pump forum that you have a heat pump system.
The condensor fan will run when in heat mode. It may temporarily stop when the unit goes into the defrost mode.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: