Heat pump system switching to aux


  #1  
Old 03-10-15, 02:47 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Heat pump system switching to aux

I installed a new Honeywell RTH6580WF stat and have the functions set properly. If I try to raise the inside temp 2 degrees or more it switches to aux heat. From what I understand, this can't be adjusted at the thermostat level. Is there a mistake in the heat pump wiring or settings? It was installed a little over a month ago.
 
  #2  
Old 03-10-15, 03:40 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,442
Received 18 Votes on 15 Posts
This function cannot be adjusted with that thermostat.

It is less expensive to keep the thermostat at one heat setting since a 2 degree demand will bring in the expensive heat strips.

You can take advantage of the programmable thermostat in cool mode to see some savings but not in heat.
 
  #3  
Old 03-10-15, 04:00 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So the only way to correct this problem is to replace the thermostat? There isn't a setting on the heat pump unit that can be adjusted?
 
  #4  
Old 03-10-15, 06:01 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,442
Received 18 Votes on 15 Posts
Your options include set the stat to hold 1 heating set point (no setback), replace the stat or disconnect the Aux/E wire at the stat.

I wouldn't consider the third option because emergency heat is the same terminal.
 
  #5  
Old 03-10-15, 06:41 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok thanks for your help. I'll probably replace it. Is there a comparable thermostat you can recommend? I don't need something as high tech as a Nest but would like it to have wifi.
 
  #6  
Old 03-10-15, 07:49 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,442
Received 18 Votes on 15 Posts
It is harder to view configuration options on many new thermostats since they often now configure with language instead of codes.

I tried looking into the Redlink VisionPro since I believe that I have seen this option when installing them but I do not see stage 2 options in the pdf's that I downloaded. I am not sure that it would meet your specs anyway since it is not wifi. It would require a separate gateway.

Nest makes a great lookin thermostat. I installed one today for a homeowner.
I still prefer the Honeywell Prestige IAQ.

You might read this post before deciding that a Nest thermostat's swing is able to meet your specs...

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/th...le-review.html

I will see what else I can bring up.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: