Bryant T6-PRH to Honeywell RTH7600D1048

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-20-15, 12:54 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bryant T6-PRH to Honeywell RTH7600D1048

Any help would be appreciated. Multi Stage Heating, Multi stage cooling with electric emergency heat. Scroll compressor and variable speed fan. 16 seer 5.5 ton heat pump.

Current Bryant Wiring:
Red -> Rh
White -> W
Green -> G
Pink -> Y/Y2
Blue -> C
Orange -> O
Yellow -> Y1
Black -> OAT
Beige -> SRTN
Brown -> D2
D Jumpered to Rc

New Honeywell Thermostat has:

RC
R
O/B
Y
G
C
L
E
Aux

I am very confused...
 

Last edited by luisren; 11-20-15 at 02:32 PM.
  #2  
Old 11-20-15, 08:56 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Your new thermostat will not support your 2 stage compressor.

You will need to jump to the 8000 series or higher.

(Not the Honeywell TH8110)

The TH8320U, The TH8321U, the TH8320R, the TH8321R, the Prestige, and the Prestige IAQ will support your system.
 
  #3  
Old 11-21-15, 06:58 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you...

Will the RTH9580WF work? I am not even sure that the thermostat is the issue but I broke the old one.. I was getting no power but no fuses or cap are blown.
 

Last edited by luisren; 11-21-15 at 08:40 AM.
  #4  
Old 11-21-15, 10:11 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It was the thermostat... I'm good now... TY!!!!

Looks like it was the thermostat. Setup the RTH9580WF and all seems to be back to functioning. I'll need to test all stages of course but all seems to be going well so far. This site has saved me multiple times now. I don't mind spending the $180 for the new thermostat as I'm sure I've saved thousands because of this site!!!! THANK YOU!!!
 
  #5  
Old 11-21-15, 08:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,456
Received 1,416 Votes on 1,310 Posts
That stat will handle dual stage heating and cooling modes but it needs to be set up in advanced programming. The default is single stage operation.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: