New Thermostat Blowing Fuse

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-26-15, 07:52 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New Thermostat Blowing Fuse

Hello, I hope everyone is enjoying the holidays!

I have an American Standard Gold Series 1 stage heat pump and a TAM7 variable speed air handler. I got a Sensi thermostat for Christmas and installed it today. The thermostat appeared to be working correctly, however, the heat would never come on. I watched this video (TAM7 Airflow Control Board LEDs) and determined that I had a blown fuse near the blower. I checked and sure enough it was blown (although it was not the same style fuse, mine is a 5 amp blade fuse found in cars). I replaced it and double checked the wiring configuration based on the thermostat instructions. Tried again and the fuse blew out again. I am thinking maybe I have the wiring incorrect? Please see the picture below. I have a pic of the old thermostat wiring but it's hard to see the letters so I'll type it out:

Y2 - Black
W2 - White
G - Green
W - Orange
B - Blue
Y - Yellow
R - Red

Name:  20151226_213418.jpg
Views: 1436
Size:  20.2 KB


Thank you!!
 
  #2  
Old 12-26-15, 08:14 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Move the blue wire to the C terminal.

American Standard and Trane's B is every other brand's C.

I am surprised that you do not have a jumper between Rc and Rh.
 
  #3  
Old 12-26-15, 08:26 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, I need t buy more fuses then I'll give it a try.

p.s. the jumper is built in on the back of the face plate.
 

Last edited by Houston204; 12-26-15 at 08:51 PM.
  #4  
Old 12-26-15, 08:50 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I wonder if posting the mac ID would allow a malicious person to hack your thermostat.

We should probably remove that picture but I see that it has a few toggles.
 
  #5  
Old 12-27-15, 09:06 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That worked thanks!! Better to ask than to try yourself and potentially cause more problems. I appreciate the advice!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: