Heat pump help please

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-03-16, 12:12 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Heat pump help please

Oh thank you in advance for helping if you can. The outside heat pump is running and it had been running constantly the past day. The inside unit however is not blowing air. The house has a Honeywell digital thermostat and it says heat on. The inside unit does come on when the thermostat say aux heat but I'm guessing that is the heat strips coming on to help warm the house bc the heat pump can't. The owners of the house before me ram their own AC business so I have no clue how much is jerry rigged. I read that it might be the thermostat but I am kind of hesitate to just go throwing pricy parts at it. The outside fan is making some noise like a bearing going out but I think that is a separate issue in itself. I really don't want to call out a repair man bc I know not all of them are honest. I might have to. I am a mechanic so I can do just need some insight from people with experience in heat pumps. Thanks and hope you have a great day.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-03-16, 12:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,175
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

When a heat pump cannot keep up with keeping the house warm.... the electric heaters are turned on when the room temperature is more that 4 degrees below the thermostat set point.

In your case.... it sounds like you have a blower problem with your air handler. Running the heat pump and then adding the electric heat to that is costing a fortune without adding any heat to the house.

You'll need to kill power to the air handler and first check to see if the blower is frozen or hard to turn. While in there.... see if the motor is hot. You may just need to replace the starting capacitor for the air handler.
 
  #3  
Old 01-03-16, 01:17 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok the blower is not hot and spins freely. How do you know if the copassitor (not spelled right. Sorry ) is bad? I tried putting just the fan on and turning the AC on and could not get the fan to cut on.
 
  #4  
Old 01-03-16, 01:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,175
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
You can try putting the system to fan on, holding in the door safety switch and use a stick to start the motor turning. If that doesn't work you'll need a meter to check for power to the motor.
 
  #5  
Old 01-03-16, 01:37 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
AC and heat off just fan on and blower not spinning. Tired push start and still nothing. Don't see a safety switch tho
 
  #6  
Old 01-03-16, 03:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,175
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
An air handler may not have a safety switch if the blower door is bolted on.

Post the make and model number for the air handler for me.
 
  #7  
Old 01-03-16, 03:21 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yea it is bolted on. Went to look for the capacitor but could not find one this late on a Sunday. Would it hurt to use emergency heat for the night? I know it will be expensive tho. How do you post pictures on here from a phone?
 
  #8  
Old 01-03-16, 03:31 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Model number is fx4bnf030
 
  #9  
Old 01-03-16, 03:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,175
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
Pics from a phone may be too big. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html

You will only get minimal heating from the electric coils. They will be cycling on high heat because they require the blower to cool them.
 
  #10  
Old 01-03-16, 04:13 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't get that tree thing to insert the picture. The fan blows with emergency heat.
 
  #11  
Old 01-03-16, 05:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,175
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
That's interesting that the fan blows in emergency mode. I'll look into that.

As far as pic post...... when you go to the reply box.... the tree thing is the icon for picture inserting.

Name:  insert.jpg
Views: 157
Size:  9.7 KB
 
  #12  
Old 01-03-16, 06:22 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'll have to get on my computer tomorrow at work and try to load the picture. I don't get those options when I reply from my phone. Yes the fan works in emergency heat and when the aux hear cuts on. Weird isn't.lol
 
  #13  
Old 01-03-16, 06:34 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  2016-01-03 21.30.03.jpg
Views: 248
Size:  28.7 KB Hope this works. Had to go to the full site
 
  #14  
Old 01-03-16, 08:18 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
http://dms.hvacpartners.com/docs/100...im-fx4b-02.pdf


It sounds like you are not getting 24 volts to the G circuit or you have a bad control board.

The fan works with the heat strips because the motor is getting power from the normally closed terminal fed from the heat strip control.

Name:  Carrier FX4B Board.jpg
Views: 287
Size:  40.8 KB

Measure for 24 volts between G and C with the stat Fan switched to On.
 
  #15  
Old 01-05-16, 05:46 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry about not checking in a few days. My mom got into an accident Monday so I have been busy with that and work. Yay lucky me. It is too cold and dark to go in my attic and check power. It should be 24V DC right? Could it be my thermostat? I have a Honeywell TH8320U1008. I saw somewhere that you can bypass the thermostat and wire it directly to see if it was the thermostat. I am not sure if that is possible nor do I want to burn the house down.lol If I 24 V between G and C what does that mean?
 
  #16  
Old 01-05-16, 07:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,175
Received 1,118 Votes on 1,038 Posts
If you have 24vac between G and C it means the stat is ok and the problem is in or at the board.
 
  #17  
Old 01-05-16, 08:10 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
G is a grey wire and R is a red wire in the bundle of orange wire nuts at top right corner of this picture...



 
  #18  
Old 01-06-16, 04:51 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok I checked and got 27.5 VAC. What now?
 
  #19  
Old 01-06-16, 05:10 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wires and circuit board looks ok
 
  #20  
Old 01-07-16, 02:24 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yea it was the board. Had someone come out and look at it. They replaced it with just a relay bc they didn't have a board on hand so it would work now. I'm happy now it works. Thanks. I wouldn't even begin to know where to get that board if i had to replace it. Once again thanks for the help.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: