Can't figure out what I did to my heat pump/thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-05-16, 09:26 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't figure out what I did to my heat pump/thermostat

I went to replace my thermostat and like an idiot forgot to turn power to the unit off along with not taking a picture of the old one wired up. I couldn't get the new one to work (come to find out it wasn't for a heat pump) so I wired the old one back up. At this point I still have nothing happening. No power to the thermostat or anything. What do I do? Help please thank you in advance.
 
  #2  
Old 01-05-16, 09:29 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Check for a low voltage fuse or a low voltage circuit breaker in the indoor unit.

A Carrier example...


A york example...


A York with a low voltage circuit breaker...


The make and model of the indoor unit may allow us to offer better assistance.
 
  #3  
Old 01-05-16, 09:37 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Make is Goodman model #ARUF036-00A-1A
 
  #4  
Old 01-05-16, 09:46 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Yep, I see a purple, blade type, automotive, 3 amp fuse on the EBTDR board.



Disregard the notes. The fuse is on the board above the circled 2.
 
  #5  
Old 01-05-16, 09:54 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't know how to add pics but that's not quite what the inside of mine looks like
 
  #6  
Old 01-05-16, 10:10 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/ai...st-photos.html

Photobucket is free and allows for larger pictures but you can also use the insert image icon ( center row third from right) to insert smaller sized images.

An older model aruf may not have the fuse.


disregard the arrow.
 
  #7  
Old 01-05-16, 10:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,422
Received 1,406 Votes on 1,301 Posts
I'm in the process of updating the photo process. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #8  
Old 01-05-16, 10:22 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Thanks PJ. That would be a great idea.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: