No power to thermostat - Any advice before I call an HVAC person?


  #1  
Old 09-08-16, 04:58 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No power to thermostat - Any advice before I call an HVAC person?

We haven't used our heat pump for the last couple of months and just decided to install a new thermostat (Nest). But for some reason there is no power coming into the new thermostat. It's not an issue with the thermostat installation. There just is no power coming from the heat pump wire. We have a Genesis Climatemaster heat pump. Before I call an HVAC person and spend that money, is there something I can check to see why no power is coming through? (The heat pump is turned on at the breaker box). Is there a fuse that I can check? I don't know where to find the fuse if there is one and the owner's manual doesn't help. I'm pretty ignorant about this sort of thing and would appreciate any help. Thank you.
 
  #2  
Old 09-08-16, 05:46 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did you turn off the power to furnace before you changed the stat? If not you probably blew the fuse on the control board.
 
  #3  
Old 09-08-16, 06:05 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
An electrician installed the thermostat, so I don't know if he turned things off first. Is there any way to check the fuse on the control board?
 
  #4  
Old 09-08-16, 08:32 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, remove panel on the blower section on the furnace. If you give us the model number of the furnace we can be more helpful.
 
  #5  
Old 09-08-16, 09:13 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,820
Received 1,472 Votes on 1,360 Posts
In a case like this... a make and model number are the first thing that should be posted.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 09-09-16 at 12:18 AM. Reason: corrrected
  #6  
Old 09-08-16, 09:15 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
The model number of this geothermal unit is usually on the front panel or the left of the front panel.

http://www.climatemaster.com/commerc...ct-Catalog.pdf

I don't remember a fuse on those units but the diagrams in this Genesis GS series manual appear to have a CB3-4A .
 

Last edited by Houston204; 09-09-16 at 04:24 AM.
  #7  
Old 09-09-16, 12:23 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,820
Received 1,472 Votes on 1,360 Posts
CB3 is a 4A circuit breaker.
The diagram shows it as an auto reset type but it may have a push button reset.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: