Need help installing thermostat - Honeywell RTH3100C

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-06-16, 07:37 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 923
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need help installing thermostat - Honeywell RTH3100C

Can someone give me the proper connections for my thermostat? The a/c / heat pump is a Rudd model (-AKA, -ALB, -AMB).

There are four wires coming from the wall (red, white, green, yellow).

They were connected to the old White Rodgers model 1F80-361 as follows:

G - green
Y - yellow
W - white
RC - red
RC to RH jumpered

The new Honeywell RTH3100C has the following connections available:

E, Aux, Y, G, O, L, R, B, C
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-07-16, 08:08 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
With only four wires at the stat it's not a heat pump.
 
  #3  
Old 12-07-16, 09:52 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 923
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is a fifth blue wire coming from the wall, but it wasn't hooked up to the old thermostat.
 
  #4  
Old 12-07-16, 10:15 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The blue wire is spare wire which you might need for a new stat. The stat you bought is for a heat pump. I would take it back and get an RTH 6000 or higher.
 
  #5  
Old 12-07-16, 11:17 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,861
Received 103 Votes on 97 Posts
  #6  
Old 12-07-16, 12:01 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 923
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes it is. I already have it hooked up and running the a/c. I tried to run the heat, but it's either not heating, or it's too warm to verify function. It was 78 deg in the unit here in Florida. I set it to 81, but it never got warmer.

Right now, this is the way I have it hooked up:

Y - yellow wire
G - green wire
R - red wire
Aux - white wire
E and Aux jumpered
blue wire left unconnected

I ran it with and without the E to Aux jumpered. It seemed to make no difference.

I'll admit I don't know if the unit has a heat pump. I don't know how heat is provided.
 
  #7  
Old 12-08-16, 05:08 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You need to connect the blue wire to C terminal on the stat. We will need the model number on the furnace to tell you where to connect the blue wire at the furnace.
 
  #8  
Old 12-09-16, 07:59 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 923
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't believe anyone has a conventional furnace in South Florida. Certainly no gas or oil hooked up to our condominium complex.
 

Last edited by Kestas; 12-09-16 at 09:16 AM.
  #9  
Old 12-09-16, 12:26 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 923
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Fixed! I got the proper thermostat - a Pro1 T701 model. Hooking it up was straightforward. I now have heat as well as a/c. Thanks for the help.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: