thermostat issue with heat pump

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-15-17, 01:05 PM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Usa
Posts: 236
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thermostat issue with heat pump

I have a goodman heatpump, this summer I changed my thermostat over to a new honeywell thermostat. All summer long the cooling side work without issue. Today I went to try the heat side, when calling for heat the blower will activate, but the compressor will not kick on. I did not have this issue with the older thermostat. The thermostat is wired up correctly, and the only way I can get the system to function properly is if I add a jumper between blower and compressor. This way, when in heat mode and the blower kicks on, it sends signal over to the compressor and starts it. The reversing valve works fine between cool/heat, it just seems that the thermostat is not sending power to the compressor when calling for heat.

The thermostat does have a switch on the back for gas/oil or heat pump and I have tried both settings with no change.

heat and cool both work fine with the jumper wire in place.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-15-17, 01:20 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
What is the model number of your new thermostat?
 
  #3  
Old 10-15-17, 02:49 PM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Usa
Posts: 236
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not sure on the model, it doesn't say anywhere on it. It is just a basic programmable thermostat that i bought at home depot.
 
  #4  
Old 10-15-17, 02:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,044
Received 1,105 Votes on 1,025 Posts
It's on the back of the stat.
 
  #5  
Old 10-15-17, 03:02 PM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Usa
Posts: 236
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay, I found it, its the RTH2410B. I actually just figured it out, I needed a jumper between Y and W, now it works.
 
  #6  
Old 10-15-17, 03:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,044
Received 1,105 Votes on 1,025 Posts
If you have an orange wire on O/B.... then the jumper on the back gets set to O. The fan jumper needs to be in the HE location.

Go to system setup and change function 6 to 1.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: