Wiring relay /leads

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-01-19, 11:00 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring relay /leads

I got my replacement defrost /switching relay in finally for my older GE heat pump .
the design has changed 4 times over the years.
This new one in pic shows 2 leads on the end points. Vs 1 an i wanted to know which lead to connect the 2 corner wires to or does it not matter on it ?

Pics show better than i can describe
part # rly00892 230V 5 anp

Im ready to power it up but not till i reconform .
Last pic its hooked up on end leads
Getting pics
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-01-19, 11:18 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Heres a few pics ..
will send a pic w wired

1st pic shows the 2 ..
looks like they are on same connection but i want to be sure..
Last pic shows it hooked up on end leads ..but it may need to be moved-?

Name:  r1.jpg
Views: 81
Size:  63.1 KB

Name:  r3.jpg
Views: 84
Size:  93.0 KB

Name:  r2.jpg
Views: 82
Size:  89.5 KB

Name:  r4.jpg
Views: 79
Size:  129.0 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-03-19 at 12:16 AM. Reason: resized/labeled pictures
  #3  
Old 06-01-19, 11:55 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
All i could find was the old diagram pic with 3 leads
Note message...terminal config may be different-message

Looks like 2 yellow. an 2brown white goes to defrost timer [2 yellow]switch an other 2 to defrost board [1 brown 1 white.]
should i keep the 2 leads closeest to other wires or at corner?
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 06-02-19, 10:13 PM
T
Member
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That diagram does apply to this one .

Which pic looks correct ..
1 an 3 wired or 1 an 3 open? .

Im thinking 1st few pics

Name:  ry1.jpg
Views: 71
Size:  67.5 KB

Name:  ry3.jpg
Views: 77
Size:  65.6 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-03-19 at 01:52 PM. Reason: removed 1/resized 2 pics
  #5  
Old 06-03-19, 12:18 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,638
Received 1,167 Votes on 1,082 Posts
I resized and labeled your pictures.

You have the bottom wires on the NC (normally closed) terminals.
You need to move them up to the NO (normally open) terminals.

The first picture in Trotters post are correct.
The third one is what you had shown in your original picture and is incorrect.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-03-19 at 01:53 PM.
  #6  
Old 06-03-19, 09:26 AM
T
Member
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Long story short . Leave 1 an 3 off an keep all 6 wires together[not skipping a row]. As they were in old with 1 an 3 not there [made that way]

4 an 6 ,7 an 9 ,an a an b ..? Correct

STILL CANT LOAD PIC
 

Last edited by Trotter01234; 06-03-19 at 09:43 AM.
  #7  
Old 06-03-19, 01:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,638
Received 1,167 Votes on 1,082 Posts
Trotter.....
You need to resize your pictures. You can't post 2-3mb pictures. You only have 10mb storage.
Your 3 pics in post 18 were almost 9mb.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: