Blower fan should have more speeds

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-19-19, 07:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Blower fan should have more speeds

I have a Norton/Broan 15 kw electric furnace. I replaced the original fan (4 speed - the black wire was taped up, so essentially could only function as a 3 speed, and I only ever noticed it functioning on 2 speeds) with a new fan (it's only 3 speed) but it only runs on high. It has a 240 V relay and 24 V relay, with motor wires going to each one. Is one of them defective, and which one?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-19-19, 09:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,950
Received 265 Votes on 248 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I moved you to your own thread.
Do you have a model number for that Norton/Broan furnace ?
Do you have A/C in that furnace ?
 
  #3  
Old 08-20-19, 03:43 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,127
Upvotes: 0
Received 21 Votes on 18 Posts
Please provide manufacturer/model of new fan motor. Is the speed change selection a manual or auto operation?
 
  #4  
Old 08-20-19, 08:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The furnace model number is 21B15M. It has A/C. I can't read a manufacturer name on the new motor, but the number on it is EM3586. The speed change on the old motor was automatic. I like to have the furnace fan on 24/7 for air circulation. Then as soon as the furnace heating elements or A/C go on, the motor speeds up to a higher speed.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: