Blower fan should have more speeds

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-19-19, 08:41 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Blower fan should have more speeds

I have a Norton/Broan 15 kw electric furnace. I replaced the original fan (4 speed - the black wire was taped up, so essentially could only function as a 3 speed, and I only ever noticed it functioning on 2 speeds) with a new fan (it's only 3 speed) but it only runs on high. It has a 240 V relay and 24 V relay, with motor wires going to each one. Is one of them defective, and which one?
 
  #2  
Old 08-19-19, 10:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,398
Received 1,399 Votes on 1,296 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I moved you to your own thread.
Do you have a model number for that Norton/Broan furnace ?
Do you have A/C in that furnace ?
 
  #3  
Old 08-20-19, 04:43 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,973
Received 106 Votes on 93 Posts
Please provide manufacturer/model of new fan motor. Is the speed change selection a manual or auto operation?
 
  #4  
Old 08-20-19, 09:25 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The furnace model number is 21B15M. It has A/C. I can't read a manufacturer name on the new motor, but the number on it is EM3586. The speed change on the old motor was automatic. I like to have the furnace fan on 24/7 for air circulation. Then as soon as the furnace heating elements or A/C go on, the motor speeds up to a higher speed.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: