Carrier packaged heat pump: cannot locate the 3amp fuse

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-08-19, 05:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Carrier packaged heat pump: cannot locate the 3amp fuse

Hello,

I am a new homeowner and was trying to change my thermostat. I flipped my breaker labeled AC but when I went to disconnect the wires it sparked. I shut off the main and rewired everything exactly the same (according to pictures) and now have no power.

My AC unit is an older carrier model: 50yq030300 ser: w115200. I changed the disconnect fuses already but am not able to find a circuit main board or the little 3amp fuse to check if it has blown. My thermostat is battery powered but is not receiving any power and will not turn on my ac like it used to.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Additional Details:
Heat Pump
Rooftop Unit
Changed both disconnects for the heatpump and ac unit with 30 amps
I have pictures of where the wiring connects to the rooftop unit and additional pictures of the main plate and the interior of electrical components.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-08-19, 10:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,892
Received 256 Votes on 241 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Unfortunately there is not usually a fuse in an old packaged unit. Go to the area where the low voltage controls are. Locate the transformer. That may have a fuse in one of it's secondary wires. If not..... more than likely the transformer is blown. There should be a wiring diagram on the service door. A fuse.... if there was one.... should be shown on it.

You can post pictures of that area....... How-to-insert-pictures.

Carrier 50YQ manual (pdf)
 
  #3  
Old 09-09-19, 07:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Pete,

Thank you so much for your reply! I had been looking for that manual for hours but had no luck.
I have attached the photos as well. Do you think changing the transformer is something that a DIY'er can do?

I have found this website that says it has the transformer.

I have also found this website that seems to list out the parts but has no transformer but is for the exact model of the package.

Name:  a1.jpg
Views: 20
Size:  134.7 KB

Name:  a2.jpg
Views: 20
Size:  82.4 KB

Name:  a3.jpg
Views: 19
Size:  147.9 KB

Name:  a4.jpg
Views: 20
Size:  79.6 KB

Name:  a5.jpg
Views: 19
Size:  65.4 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 09-09-19 at 10:16 AM. Reason: cropped/resized/reoriented pics
  #4  
Old 09-09-19, 09:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,262
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
The transformers in the last photo by the timer.
Doesn’t look like it has current protection. You can test it with your meter to see if it’s working or not.
 
  #5  
Old 09-09-19, 10:24 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,892
Received 256 Votes on 241 Posts
You don't need to use the same exact transformer. You need a 24VAC 40VA - 240VAC in.
Most replacement transformers are going to be 120/208/240VAC in. That's fine. You'll just use 240v.

Replacement transformer

I put an arrow in the picture. There will be two wires to each side of the transformer. Two wires will be the 240v IN and two wires will be the 24v OUT. More than likely you'll be missing the 24v side.
 
  #6  
Old 09-09-19, 03:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you Pete and Roughneck. I will take a closer look at the part you highlighted and order the transformer and attempt a replace myself. I will report back once I have done so.

Thank you guys so much for your help on this!! I would be truly lost without this.
 
  #7  
Old 09-09-19, 04:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,262
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
Get a transformer with a built in circuit breaker, or install an inline fuse for future protection.
 
  #8  
Old 09-10-19, 12:18 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,892
Received 256 Votes on 241 Posts
I think the circuit breaker only comes in the mega transformers.... like the 80va.
A fuse and fuseholder from an automotive store would be a good choice.
Use 3A or 4A ATC type fuses..... same as a car.

Name:  atc.jpg
Views: 9
Size:  14.7 KB
 
  #9  
Old 09-10-19, 04:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,262
Upvotes: 0
Received 30 Votes on 28 Posts
You can get them in the smaller versions. I have a 40 vA with an internal breaker with me now.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: