Electric bill doubled after new gas furnace install


  #1  
Old 01-29-20, 11:05 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Electric bill doubled after new gas furnace install

We have two systems in a split level house. Heat pump upstairs. Gas furnace downstairs with some ductwork running from downstairs to upstairs. After new gas furnace install, our electric bill has increased a ton. Any suggestions what could cause this and how to fix it?

Thanks!
 

Last edited by lnm1016; 01-29-20 at 11:22 AM.
  #2  
Old 01-29-20, 11:13 AM
Marq1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA MI
Posts: 7,513
Received 535 Votes on 495 Posts
Heading says electric, but post says gas increase, which one?
 
  #3  
Old 01-29-20, 11:20 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 772
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Also, is heat pump gas or electric.
 
  #4  
Old 01-29-20, 11:23 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry I fixed my error. Our electric bill increased after install. The heat pump is electric.
 
  #5  
Old 01-29-20, 12:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,615
Received 1,604 Votes on 1,478 Posts
You have a gas furnace downstairs.
You have a heat pump upstairs.

You replaced the gas furnace and the electric bill doubled...... is that correct ?
You should call back the installation company immediately.
A gas furnace draws minimal electricity. It should not have added a large amount of electric usage to the bill.
 
  #6  
Old 01-29-20, 01:43 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 25,545
Received 966 Votes on 887 Posts
How are your thermostats set? Is the heat pump running more than it should, shifting the heating load to electric instead of dinosaur farts. Also check the settings for the heat pump. Do you have it manually switched to emergency heat forcing it to use the power hungry heat strips?
 
  #7  
Old 01-29-20, 05:38 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, I did schedule the installers to come back out. The thermostats are set correctly. The heat pump for some reason is working overtime.

We did a large comparison of our daily electric charge from comparing last December and January to this year. So we compared last year's daily electric charge from our electric company and this year's daily charge. We then compared these charges based on the daily temperature so we could compare correctly. The daily electric charges are 50% higher every single day in our comparisons after the furnace was installed. We need to figure out why our heat pump is working overtime.
 
  #8  
Old 01-29-20, 06:36 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,161
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
Most likely your heat strips are coming on. they do come on during defrost mode. this is time and temp based. If its below 32 f they will come on every 30,60,90,120min depending on what the installer set it too.

Also your t stat can be wired wrong and the heat strips may be activated.

Also settings in the t stat need to be changed. usually the t stats are set that if you set the t stat 2 degrees past set point the strips will come on to warm the home faster.

let us know...
 
  #9  
Old 01-29-20, 06:47 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,078
Received 96 Votes on 89 Posts
What did the new furnace replace? almost sounds like you are loosing heat to the second floor, what else has changed since the new install?
Geo
 
  #10  
Old 01-29-20, 07:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,615
Received 1,604 Votes on 1,478 Posts
I'm still a little vague here.......
The heat pump was existing and should not have changed.
The gas furnace was replaced.
 
  #11  
Old 01-30-20, 10:31 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The gas furnace replaced an older gas furnace. We did not have any issues with the heat pump until the new furnace was installed. All our electric bill increased after the install. For some reason the new furnace doesn't seem to be helping the heat pump. There's always a chance something went wrong with the heat pump around the install time that is just coincidental, but I hope not.
 
  #12  
Old 01-30-20, 10:55 AM
H
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2,082
Received 166 Votes on 145 Posts
Gas furnace downstairs with some ductwork running from downstairs to upstairs
Quick guess - the new gas furnace is a "smart" furnace which is set to "sample" the temperature, i.e. it runs the fan for ~10 minutes to circulate the air check air temperature to determine whether it need to ignite.

Circulating the air ends up triggering the heat pump. Seems like the heat pump is either set to emergency heat and uses electric, OR the heat pump is on some "instant heat" setting so it engages the electric heat strips for immediate heat while the heat pump comes on.
 
  #13  
Old 01-30-20, 08:13 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,502
Received 137 Votes on 126 Posts
For test purposes lasting perhaps a week while you continue to measure electricity usage...

Do the strip heaters (auxiliary heaters; emergency heaters) that go with the heat pump have their own circuit breakers? Try flipping those breakers off, letting the heat pump system rely only on the heat pump itself.

Another test, to be done in a different week

Turn the heat pump strip breakers back on. Turn up the gas furnace thermostat a few degrees so the gas furnace starts sooner and runs longer than the heat pump. Again, measure electricity usage.
 
  #14  
Old 01-30-20, 09:01 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,161
Received 69 Votes on 61 Posts
A clamp on amp meter at the disconnect will tell you if the strips are coming on. easy to test..

High voltage though.. You have the techs coming out so let them do it...

let us know. we are all curious..
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: