Heat went out


  #1  
Old 01-05-21, 03:44 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Heat went out

The blower had started making a whining noise. I got home today and it would just hum. I took it out and cleaned everything up, hoping that would help. It didn't. I ordered a motor and capacitor from Amazon.
The motor gets here Friday and the capacitor the Monday after that.

Can I put the new motor on with the old capacitor to see if I get heat? I would then put the new one on Monday.
 
  #2  
Old 01-05-21, 03:51 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,089
Received 112 Votes on 106 Posts
Test the old capacitor with your meter. That maybe the only problem.
The motors may or may not require different capacitors. Or if the new motor is installed with a faulty capacitor, it will not work and could hurt the new motor.
 
  #3  
Old 01-05-21, 03:55 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
OK I'll wait, was hoping to have heat for the weekend. I'll google how to test the capacitor. Thanks for the quick reply.

My cheapo multimeter doesn't have the ability to test it. I'll replace everything at once.
 
  #4  
Old 01-05-21, 04:10 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,089
Received 112 Votes on 106 Posts
Replace only the capacitor if possible. If the motor is ok there’s no reason to change it.
But you need to be able to test the capacitance. To properly diagnose the issue.
 
duscarter voted this post useful.
  #5  
Old 01-10-21, 12:26 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Well I ordered the wrong motor, so no heat until Thursday. My current motor only has 2 wires (yellow and black). There are 3 wires coming out of the plug that connects to the system.

The new motor has 5 wires Brn,Brn/wht, Org, Yel, Pul. The two browns go to the capacitor, how do the other 3 go? Attaching pictures of my current set up.





 
  #6  
Old 01-10-21, 03:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,828
Received 1,473 Votes on 1,361 Posts
My current motor only has 2 wires (yellow and black). There are 3 wires coming out of the plug that connects to the system.
Your current motor has more than two wires. I see red, white, yellow and black.
I see three wires connecting the motor to the furnace.
I believe the white is neutral and red and black may be two speeds of operation.

There is a diagram on the old motor. I can almost see it.
There may also be a diagram on the back of the blower door.

There will be a connection diagram on the new motor...... post it.
 
  #7  
Old 01-10-21, 04:21 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
The yellow and black and ground are the only ones on the motor. The Red and White connected to it are from the plug wires. I emailed the seller for a wiring diagram. I will be sure to post it here before I hook everything up.
Thanks. There was nothing hooked to C when I took it out.

 
  #8  
Old 01-10-21, 04:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,828
Received 1,473 Votes on 1,361 Posts
Your current motor is a three speed motor. The connection is as follows.....

Pink is heating speed and red is cooling speed.
 
duscarter voted this post useful.
  #9  
Old 01-11-21, 01:09 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
The seller sent me this, plan on hooking it up Thursday.

I need to hook it up to the 3 wires from the plug. One is Red, one pink, one blue.
 

Last edited by duscarter; 01-11-21 at 02:25 PM.
  #10  
Old 01-11-21, 03:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,828
Received 1,473 Votes on 1,361 Posts
Wiring in the air handler......
black ---------> yellow on new motor.
pink ----------> red on new motor.
red -----------> blue on new motor.
 
duscarter voted this post useful.
  #11  
Old 01-11-21, 04:03 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Thanks Pete, what do you do with the black on the new motor?

It will be nice to have heat again
 
  #12  
Old 01-13-21, 04:17 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 820
Received 36 Votes on 34 Posts
Thanks Pete, what do you do with the black on the new motor?

It will be nice to have heat again
Cap it off it is not needed for this installation but don't cut it off it may become useful latter. just make sure to secure all wires so they don't get caught in the moving parts.
 
duscarter voted this post useful.
  #13  
Old 01-18-21, 06:15 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Thanks to all who helped. I had to cut the shaft of the new motor to make it fit. Wiring was simple, thanks to everyone who commented. I'm sure I saved a few hundred dollars.
 
CircuitBreaker voted this post useful.
  #14  
Old 01-18-21, 10:32 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,828
Received 1,473 Votes on 1,361 Posts
Yes.... universal type motors can come with longer shafts.

Good job. Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
CircuitBreaker voted this post useful.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: