Heat pump fan wiring


  #1  
Old 06-28-24, 03:52 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Heat pump fan wiring

The new fan came with different colored wires. I donít want to mess this up because I need AC

 
  #2  
Old 06-28-24, 04:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,968
Received 4,149 Upvotes on 3,726 Posts
An A/C condenser fan requires a hefty startup and typically uses a capacitor.
In this case it's on the red wire.

I don't see a capacitor or wiring for one in your picture.
I put arrows to white and black wires. Red won't be used.
Green is ground.

Make 100% sure that your new motor matches the voltage of the old motor.
 
  #3  
Old 06-28-24, 04:19 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Thanks for the quick reply, it has 2 capacitors.

and I have brown, black and green/ground

 
  #4  
Old 06-28-24, 05:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,968
Received 4,149 Upvotes on 3,726 Posts
Does your new motor require a capacitor ?
It will be on the label.
If you aren't sure.... post the label.
 
  #5  
Old 06-28-24, 05:12 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-28-24 at 09:26 PM. Reason: pic
  #6  
Old 06-28-24, 09:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,968
Received 4,149 Upvotes on 3,726 Posts
Mars 10874 ECM condenser motor. (No external capacitor)
It's a 240v motor so there is no connection polarity.

One note... that is a shaft down motor. The shaft must point down in use.
Mars 10874 product information - pdf
 
  #7  
Old 06-29-24, 04:08 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Thatís it so how do I hook it up? Not even sure where the ground goes.
 
  #8  
Old 06-29-24, 10:14 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I did from your picture black to black, brown with what you called white. I put a screw in the unit and grounded to it. Turned it on and the fan tried to move a little but didnít start.
 
  #9  
Old 06-30-24, 01:52 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I should have read the instructions. Looks like you have to program this motor first. I took it off and programmed it and itís still not running properly. I left the company a message. Iíll try and post a video, guess you canít.

it runs fast, then slow, then fast again. Iíll check it in a little while. The link you gave me said something about auto programming.
 
  #10  
Old 06-30-24, 02:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,968
Received 4,149 Upvotes on 3,726 Posts
The link I left is from the motor mfg.
I haven't used one of those yet.
 
  #11  
Old 06-30-24, 02:27 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Thanks for your help. If I would have read the directions I would not have started this thread. The programming cable is black to black, brown to white, green to green. It programs rotation and speed. House is still 89 degrees.
 
  #12  
Old 06-30-24, 03:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,968
Received 4,149 Upvotes on 3,726 Posts
The three motor wires have nothing to do with speed or rotation.

The motor gets connected to 240vac and ground. There is no connection polarity with 240v.
Any programming is done from inside the motor end cap.
 
  #13  
Old 06-30-24, 03:46 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
You have to hook it up to a programming wire first. It cycles through 4 programs and you unplug at the correct one. I had to change it because I had the rotation wrong.

It comes with a surge protector. I just put that on to see if it made a difference.

i read it does the hp adjustment in the first 60 seconds.

This is a different motor than I have ever used. Itís what the local hvac supply company had on the shelf.
 
  #14  
Old 06-30-24, 03:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,968
Received 4,149 Upvotes on 3,726 Posts
Good job.
 
  #15  
Old 07-01-24, 09:20 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Called them today but didnít have the model number on me. He said it didnít sound like I set the size of the motor. All videos and instructions from their site are for older models. This is the craziest motor Iíve ever dealt with.
 
  #16  
Old 07-02-24, 09:53 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Now Iím even more confused. He said I need a 2 pole contractor to get the motor the voltage it needs.

He said itís not getting enough and going into programming mode.
 
  #17  
Old 07-02-24, 03:15 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I got it going, it matters what side of the contractor you hook up to.
 
  #18  
Old 07-02-24, 04:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,968
Received 4,149 Upvotes on 3,726 Posts
I left you two arrows for connection. You need to follow that as you have a heat, pump with defrost and the defrost board cycles that fan. You cannot bypass the relay on that defrost board.
 
  #19  
Old 07-02-24, 04:47 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Guess I jumped the gun. It was running strong then Nest kicked into eco mode. It started warming up so I went out to check and itís in the program mode again.

I think I need to take it off and program it again. Iím ready to throw this away and get a normal motor from Amazon.

PJ I followed your wiring picture.
 
  #20  
Old 07-02-24, 04:54 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
What did I do wrong?




 

Last edited by duscarter; 07-02-24 at 05:20 PM.
  #21  
Old 07-03-24, 02:20 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Well Iím guessing it jumped programming when I had it hooked up wrong. Guess I have to take it all apart and reprogram the motor. Then put it back together again and hope it works. Was hoping someone would see my wiring pictures to see if I got that right.
 
  #22  
Old 07-03-24, 06:14 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Just to update, I took it off, did programming, put it back on and had the wrong rotation.

I did it all again and itís been running for 2 hours and I havenít dropped a degree.

Is this fan motor garbage?

or do I need one of the capacitors to get the compressor to go on?

itís a Trane unit.

After reading PJís comments, Iím thinking the original motor didnít need a capacitor either since there was no red wire. Iím hooking up the capacitors tomorrow and trying again.
 

Last edited by duscarter; 07-03-24 at 07:25 PM.
  #23  
Old 07-04-24, 05:19 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Happy 4th of July everyone!

new question- how do I hook up the two capacitors?

I stupidly deleted the photo when I knew the fan didnít need one. The one in this thread is with the new ones I bought.
 
  #24  
Old 07-04-24, 01:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,968
Received 4,149 Upvotes on 3,726 Posts
Sorry.... I'm trying to follow you.

That motor is programmed upon first power up when connected to 240v.
Removing power should not cause motor to lose programming.
If that motor is not maintaining programming....it is defective.
I haven't used one of those before and quite frankly it doesn't impress me.

You can't be wiring it wrong. There are only two power wires and ground.
Your old motor was a PSC (split phase motor) and required three wires.
The red was the start wire from the cap.

There are two caps upside down in one of your pictures.
Those are probably for the compressor.
 
  #25  
Old 07-04-24, 02:16 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Yes sir the fan has had no issues once hooked up correctly.

I canít see enough in that picture to figure it out. Thereís an orange wire from the compressor that I put on H. The compressor kicks on and I feel warm air coming from the top of the unit. Itís not cooling. Thereís a jumper wire between the two units. Then I think there are two red, two orange and one maroon looking.

I found the wiring diagram but it was too rotted to read.
 
  #26  
Old 07-05-24, 09:35 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I was thinking about this as I was googling for a wiring diagram.

Shouldnít the jumper wire go to the H on the second capacitor? Then each one gets a red and an orange.

Wondering if the maroon one even gets hooked up. It could have been for a fan. Iíll try and to see where it comes from when I get home.
 
  #27  
Old 07-05-24, 01:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,968
Received 4,149 Upvotes on 3,726 Posts
H (herm) is start line on compressor
The defrost relay turns fan off in defrost.
 
  #28  
Old 07-05-24, 05:39 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Thanks for your help. I think Iím going to have to get a tech to hook up the capacitors correctly.

Itís running great but not cooling. It kills me to pay someone to move a couple of wires around, but I didnít take good pictures and needed ac in this heat.
 
  #29  
Old 07-06-24, 07:10 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I found a readable wiring diagram but donít think it applies to what I currently have. The diagram shows 5 wires and I have 7, oops counted jumper. Hooked up letís hope it cools


 

Last edited by duscarter; 07-06-24 at 08:20 AM.
  #30  
Old 07-06-24, 10:39 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Iím getting closer but still not there. Hopefully this thread helps someone in the future.

The wiring diagram shows me what color wires go to the capacitors but not where to put them. Unless I just donít know how to read it.

I put the two orange on the H, I put the 2 reds on C. Even though the diagram doesnít show the jumper I put it on C too.
The other one I put brown:red and jumper on C.

that didnít work so went back to the diagram and saw the brown/red went to the compressor contactor so I moved it to H and we are cooling!
 

Last edited by duscarter; 07-06-24 at 12:37 PM.
  #31  
Old 07-06-24, 01:51 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
One more question before the thread gets closed- what is the purpose of the jumper? I donít see it on the wiring diagram.
 
  #32  
Old 07-08-24, 07:32 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 49
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Well the techs solution was to rip all the wires out and put a duel capacitor on with 2 wires. It was 3 pounds light on refrigerant. He said once it leaks out again replace the unit. He balanced the fan, redid the wiring, put on a new capacitor, and put in 3 pounds of additive to R22 for $622. I thought that was fair. Itís an old unit and if I would have have known how to rip out all of the old wires I would have too.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: