need help with doorbell/intercom system

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-17-06, 04:39 PM
nam
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
need help with doorbell/intercom system

Hi!

We have a doorbell and intercom system combined that is not working.

We have one unit (master unit) on the main floor. An intercom to the upstairs and also to the back door, and a doorbell and intercom to the front door. Needless to say, nothing works. We have no power to anything. We have tried taking each one down and apart to look for any loose wires. Nothing! We have used testers to check for power. Nothing! After looking for the transformer, we were told it was inside the main unit, which had all wires attached. We don't know much about this stuff and need a little advice as to what to do next. We were told that if the intercom doesn't work, the doorbell won't work. HELP! Anyone out there know anything about this kind of stuff. The original installer is not helping us at all with a DIY repair.

Thank you,

nam
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-22-06, 04:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You open the base unit. It should either hinge or pull from the wall. Inside is a transformer, and a sealed box where the AC connects to the transformer. You can find where the low-voltage side of the transformer connects to the circuit and measure that.
 
  #3  
Old 01-26-06, 04:17 PM
nam
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thanks

Hi!

Thanks for the reply. We did find the transformer, however, have no power there either. We just don't want to spend a fortune trying to get this fixed, however, cannot find power anywhere. Do u have any other ideas?

Thanks again

nam
 
  #4  
Old 01-27-06, 04:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If there is no power at the primaey of the transformer, I suggest you get that rectified first. If the primery is live, but there is no secondary output, replace the transformer.
 
  #5  
Old 02-03-06, 11:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Check that you are getting around 110 volts on one input side of the transformer. Look on the transformer to see what the output should be. Something like 12VDC or 24VAC. You'll need a multitester to make sure you are getting the power voltage on the output part of the transformer.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: