Nutone IM4006 intercom system

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-18-06, 08:38 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 114
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nutone IM4006 intercom system

I'm replacing my Nutone IM4006 intercom system with another IM4006, the last went bad after thunderstorm with bunch of power surges, I notice when I swapping units out, that there is no earth ground, it least I dont see any kind of ground. Can I use the ground wire from a near by outlet?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-20-06, 10:16 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,296
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
There is no earth ground. It's power comes through a transformer.
 
  #3  
Old 09-20-06, 10:25 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 114
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I realizes that nutone IM4006 gets it power from a transformer, but one of the eletric boards have a place that says earth ground, but nothing is hook to it.
 
  #4  
Old 09-21-06, 09:25 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,296
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
The fact that a circuit board indicates a ground, is not an indication that you need an external ground.
Since this is a new unit, read through the installation manual. If you still have questions, contact Nutone's tech support at 1-888-336-6151 during regular business hours.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: