Replace dimmer with smart dimmer

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-25-20, 03:09 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replace dimmer with smart dimmer

Hello, I have installed my smart dimmer, but I am not getting any power to the switch, or to the lights.

it is a single pole switch.
In the box I have the following wires
1 black
1 red
1 white
1 green

I have connected each of these wires to the same on the switch, and as I mentioned I am not getting any power to the switch or lights.

any help would be appreciated

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-25-20, 03:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,809
Received 938 Votes on 875 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Was there a regular or three way switch at that location ?
What is the model number of the switch ?
 
  #3  
Old 07-25-20, 05:33 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Trumbull, CT, USA
Posts: 541
Received 17 Votes on 17 Posts
I know this does not answer your question directly but is this a commercial space or are you in an area that requires conduit (Chicago land comes to mind)? as normal NM (AKA Romex) has a bare ground wire not a green one.
 
  #4  
Old 07-26-20, 05:32 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for taking the time to reply.
The old switch was also a single pole, I will attach an image of how the old switch was wired if that would be helpful.

This is a residential install, located in Ontario, Canada
 
  #5  
Old 07-26-20, 05:36 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for taking the time to reply.
The old switch was also a single pole, I will attach an image of how the old switch was wired if that would be helpful.

This is a residential install, located in Ontario, Canada

The model of the new smart switch is
Leviton Decora Smart DW6HD

Old switch wiring
 
  #6  
Old 07-26-20, 10:19 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,809
Received 938 Votes on 875 Posts
How did you know you weren't getting power to any wires ?

Either red or black...... checked to ground should show power.
Your old switch just shorted black to red to make the lights operate.
Whichever wire shows power is LINE/hot.
The other wire is LOAD.

If you get a voltage measurement from red or black to ground but not to white....
that would mean the white is not connected at the other end.
 
  #7  
Old 07-26-20, 11:52 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I knew I was not getting power to the switch, because the led lights on the switch were not on. Also, when I flicked the switch on, and tried raising the lights up, nothing happened.
 
  #8  
Old 07-26-20, 02:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,809
Received 938 Votes on 875 Posts
If you are missing the neutral.... white wire is not connected..... the switch will act as dead.
 
  #9  
Old 07-29-20, 10:19 AM
scoob8000's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 198
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Try reverse your red and black wires? Whichever one is hot coming from the breaker needs to go to the line terminal on the switch.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: