321 boise system


  #1  
Old 01-17-05, 02:26 PM
daniel.johnston
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
321 boise system

Several weeks ago I dissconnected my system (working just fine) Today I set it back up and it will not turn on. I have check all connections several times, I just can not understand or believe it won't come on.
 
  #2  
Old 01-18-05, 01:44 PM
K
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Kansas City, KS
Posts: 588
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
make sure its plugged into a receptacle that you know is working. Also, there is probably a master switch besides just the power button. Mine (Harmon Kardon) has a switch that you're supposed to hit in an electrical storm to COMPLETELY disconnect the power.
 
  #3  
Old 01-18-05, 11:54 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 387
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Mayeb an internal fuse? I would call Bose on this one, you pay enought for their stuff you'd hope they had decent post sales support.
 
  #4  
Old 01-19-05, 08:34 AM
daniel.johnston
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
321 bose

the company has ask that I sen the unit in and are charging me $190. to refurbish. They said the unit is dead, what ever that means. I looked at the fuse that is soldered on the circut board and it appears to be fine and have checked for power at the plug end going into the unit and all is good. So OFF to the factory I guess I will go.
 
  #5  
Old 01-21-05, 12:02 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 387
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Personally I'd spend my $190 on something else.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: