Boom Box help

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-25-05, 05:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Boom Box help

I have a panasonic boom box that's work's great on batteries,but won't power on when I use power-cord, I tried changing power-cords still the same, I checked the fuse it look's good. Can some one help me out.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-25-05, 06:08 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Has it ever worked using the AC cord? Check on the back or in the battery
cavity, some units have a selector switch that need to be in the correct
position for battery or AC usage.
 
  #3  
Old 10-25-05, 12:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No switch

It used to work with the ac-cord, and I remember it only work when it had batteries in the radio.
Thank's.
 
  #4  
Old 10-25-05, 06:01 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It could be the transformer or its thermal fuse is blown. If it has a DC in jack, you can use an external supply.
 
  #5  
Old 10-26-05, 04:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank's for trying to help.
 
  #6  
Old 10-26-05, 11:09 AM
Aegis
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Warning: Major hack(s) ahead

Expanding on classicsat's suggestion...if it does run on batteries, you can calculate the voltage & amperage supplied by the batteries, buy a general (and adjustable) transformer from radio shack and connect it to the box's battery contacts or modify it's enclosure to accept a plug of some sort. This will work, but as mentioned, it's not pretty.

Alternatively, if you're really ambitious (or cheap...that's what led me to do this once...had a bunch of old electronic stuff at my disposal, kind of an electronic junk yard) you can find guides on the web on how to build your own transformer...if I remember correctly, it's basically a rectifier connected to a voltage reducer which is connected to a couple capacitors to smooth everything out. Obviously you'll be wanting a multimeter for this approach.
 
  #7  
Old 10-26-05, 11:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank's, I will give it shot.
 
  #8  
Old 10-29-05, 03:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No DC jack

Why when I put the ac cord the boom box goes dead, the fuse look's good.The radio takes a total of 10 D cell batteries and 4 AA for the clock
 
  #9  
Old 10-31-05, 10:19 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
As I said, the power transformer, or the thermal fuse (built into the transformer) has blown. You need to somehow use an external supply, or replace the trasnformer. It could also be the switch that switches between AC and battery has failed.
 
  #10  
Old 10-31-05, 12:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok thank's again.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: