Zenith HD tv inputs don't work

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-22-07, 04:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Zenith HD tv inputs don't work

I have a Zenith HD tv, only two years old, hardly used. I haven't used it in months and now tried it out. The over the air TV shows look fine but when I try to use the RCA and component inputs on the the back, they don't work. I get a black screen and no sound but the input information shows up on the screen, like video 1. The manual say it's for model numbers C27V22, C32V22 and C36V22. I tried unplugging it for a few hours to reset the software but that didn't help. Is there something I can do to get the inputs working? If it sounds like a repair job, what would that be for and would it be expensive? Thanks in advance for any advice.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-22-07, 06:03 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 102
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
inputs don't work

What are you using as a source for your video?
some cable boxes and sat rcvrs have to be programmed in the settings menu to output from the component outs.

and are you sure you are on the right input (input 1,2,3) on your tv?

also, some tv's have the ability to turn off inputs in the settings menu.

just throwing out some things to check
 
  #3  
Old 01-23-07, 05:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
For some reason, the input on the front of the tv works fine (I just tried the RCA inputs, not the s-video one) but the back ones aren't working. I tried hooking my DVD player to the back of the tv at the HD input with the composite cables, my VCR with RCA cords to the video 1 input. Nothing. I'm sure I connected them correctly. I used the button on the remote that goes through all the inputs and antenna. Just the antenna and the front input work. Could I need to switch something in the DVD player, from analog to digital, or something? That wouldn't explain why the video1 input doesn't work. Any ideas?
 
  #4  
Old 01-23-07, 02:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: United States
Posts: 2,535
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
HD won't work on s-video nor composite cables. HD needs component, HDMI, or DVI.

Yes, the DVD player needs to be set to either digital (progressive scan/480P) or analog (480i). But that also has to match the cables (see above).
 
  #5  
Old 01-23-07, 04:50 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
^ Exactly what Bob said!!!! You can never get HD signal through a standard RCA input or S-Video.
 
  #6  
Old 01-23-07, 11:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's working again. I messed up. I had the yellow video RCA plug in an audio input by mistake and corrected it. Now it's working fine. Thanks for the advice.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: