connecting RG59 and RG6


  #1  
Old 02-21-07, 07:40 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 87
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
connecting RG59 and RG6

Is it okay to connect RG59 to RG6? The original RG59 comes in through a common wall and would be very difficult to run home runs. Some of the existing RG59 in the home is worn/deteriorated so I was going to run new RG6 from the outlet boxes up to the attic and splice into the RG59 where it enters the attic? Is this okay? They have cable service.
 
  #2  
Old 02-21-07, 07:47 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,034
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There might be an adapter for this but not sure. RG6 cable has a thicker center core then the RG59. You need RG6 to view Digital cable or Satelite. RG59 is ok for analog tv, and that's about it.

You can probably remove that RG59 and install RG6 by taping the RG6 cable to the end of the RG59, and pull the old RG59 out while you are putting in the RG6. Does that make sense?
 
  #3  
Old 02-22-07, 04:32 AM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
as long as they both have f connectors no problem you can use a barrel connector to join them . the cable size doesn't matter the connectors sizes are the same
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: