vcr

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-21-07, 04:54 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 135
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question vcr

I am trying to figure out how to set my vcr to video in order to record from my tv. I am using a/v cables and have an inside antenna that is connected to the vcr. When I use the tu/av button I get a blank screen. Am I suppose to get a blank screen when setting the vcr to video. I am trying very hard to record from the tv to the vcr but it seems the only time the vcr will record is when the tv is on.
Thank you
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-21-07, 05:01 PM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You should have a button on the remote for the tv that says input. You will push that untill you see the vcr come up on the screen. The easiest way is to put a tape in and hit play, then push the input button for the tv till you see the tape playing.
 
  #3  
Old 06-21-07, 05:36 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 135
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

Thank you, I will try that. Have a great day
 
  #4  
Old 06-21-07, 05:44 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 135
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK, I hit the input button and a black screen came up and in green it said
video 1 and I hit it again and it said video 2. I hit it again and the tv came back. Was I suppose to do something when the black screen came up that says video 1 or video 2? Thank you for your help.
 
  #5  
Old 06-21-07, 08:18 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You hit the Input/source button for the TV, when there should be the same button for the VCR.

Also, if you have the antenna directly connected to the VCR, you have to change the channel to the station you want to record on the VCR.

Your TV should be on channel 3 during this so you can actually see what you are recording.
 
  #6  
Old 06-22-07, 04:47 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,549
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's why I said to play a tape while you are hitting the input button. If you are using the a/v plugs it should show up. The a/v's on the front of the tv will be one of the videos and the ones on the back will be another of the videos "normally".

Like HotinOKC said if you're using the coax cable you need to put the tv on "usually" channel 3.
 
  #7  
Old 06-23-07, 05:27 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
"I am trying to figure out how to set my vcr to video in order to record from my tv."

Are you sure the TV has video outputs? Most older TVs don't. You may have to run the RF cable directly into the VCR and then out to the TV.

If the TV does have A/V outputs, you won't be able to watch the output of the VCR on the TV while you record. The VCR will record whatever the TV sees provided the VCR input is set to "line".

If at the same time the TV is set to the VCR input, you'll create a feedback loop: TV-to-VCR-to-TV-to-VCR. The VCR won't like it, and the instability will cause the VCR to revert to its blue screen.
 
  #8  
Old 06-23-07, 04:25 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 135
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you. The TV does not have "outputs" only "inputs"
The antenna is connected to the vcr and the vcr is connected to the tv.
I think as long as I have it on the channel I want to record it should record.
One day I will get another tv and hope to get a dvd recorder and I will probably be asking how to hook those up. I don't have cabel tv............I can't afford it. I just like recording a show when I know I won't be home at the time it is on. I really appreciate everyone's help with this problem.
I'm going to test it out tonight and set it to record a show and turn the tv and vcr off and hopefully it will record. Again.......everyone has been very helpful and I do appreciate it very much. I will let you know what happens.
 
  #9  
Old 06-27-07, 06:21 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 135
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I actually programmed the vcr to record two different programs on two different stations and turned off the tv and vcr. It recorded both programs.
I can't beleive I have my vcr up and running. Thanks so much for all of the help.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: