Splitting Cable Signal

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-03-08, 02:35 PM
rdn2113's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wally World
Posts: 451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Splitting Cable Signal

I have a question about converting and/or splitting a cable signal.

I have been remodeling my home, part of which involves running two CAT5e UTP cables, and one coax cable into each room of the house. All of the cables home back to a special wire closet where I will be installing a media distribution center.

I can get an amplified CATV signal splitting module that fits into the media center, that allows me to split the signal to six different rooms. This module uses coax cables.

Here are my questions (please don't laugh!):

1. If I split the signal, what hardware do I need at the TV end so that each TV can be on a different channel at any given time?

2. Is it better to use coax or one of the CAT5e UTP cables for TV signals? If I use the CAT5e, what type of converter do I need to go from the incoming coax?

3. Will coax work for digital/HD type signals?

Any insight into these issues will be greatly appreciated! Thanks!

Rick
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-03-08, 02:39 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by rdn2113 View Post
1. If I split the signal, what hardware do I need at the TV end so that each TV can be on a different channel at any given time?

2. Is it better to use coax or one of the CAT5e UTP cables for TV signals? If I use the CAT5e, what type of converter do I need to go from the incoming coax?

3. Will coax work for digital/HD type signals?

Any insight into these issues will be greatly appreciated! Thanks!

Rick

1. No special equipment needed unless you want the special digital channels which require a cable box at the TV.

2. I've never seen CAT5e used for digital video? Use RG-6 coax cable for TV runs.

3. Thats how all digital cable is, so yes.
 
  #3  
Old 01-03-08, 04:05 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
TV over Cat 5 currently requires converters at each end. It's rarely used in a home because of the expense.

Your wiring scheme looks good. I would pull a second run of RG6 into each room so a dish receiver or cable box can be installed in the future.

(Not just any old RG6. Digital needs all-copper RG6!)
 
  #4  
Old 01-03-08, 04:49 PM
rdn2113's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wally World
Posts: 451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK - I will pull an additional RG-6 in each room. And I am using the all copper stuff - even though it is a bit spendy!

Thank you for all your help everyone!!!

Rick
 
  #5  
Old 01-05-08, 10:13 AM
Integrator97's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 570
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
By all copper stuff, do you mean copper braided shield? DON'T USE THAT!!!!. That's for CCTV, which is baseband or line level video. It's not for broadband or broadcast TV. The bandwidth is different.

Now if you're talking about solid copper center conductor, that's good. But it should be aluminum braid shield.
 
  #6  
Old 01-06-08, 12:49 PM
rdn2113's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wally World
Posts: 451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's what I meant - copper core. I also have a compression type tool for termination. Thanks!

rn
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: