tv cable extension

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-02-08, 03:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
tv cable extension

I have a 1980's condo that was prewired for cable. It comes in the attic. The existing cable for the first floor is no good. It was stapled in to studs and cannot be removed or used to pull through new cable. Can I run cable from an existing wall outlet (not being used) externally along floor trim to the first floor or do I have to run it from the splitter in the attic?
 

Last edited by casitag; 08-02-08 at 03:58 PM. Reason: lacked important info
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-02-08, 04:39 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can do as you say, but it's not the most beautiful thing to see.

What made you determine that the existing wire is bad?
 
  #3  
Old 08-02-08, 05:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
cable guy tried for several hours to get it signal to work. I tried to pull new cable through w/ existing cable but it was tacked in during construction. I plan to run white hd cable along baseboards out of bedroom, down stairs and around living room to tv site. Not my first but my only choice. There is no attic area over the livingroom. thanks
 
  #4  
Old 08-02-08, 07:42 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You should sign up for the "cable assurance" plan. I have this, and if any wire in the home turns out to be bad, they will replace it at no cost. The plan only costs me an extra $4/month, so it's worth it.
 
  #5  
Old 08-03-08, 03:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Run the new cable. Cut the existing cable in the attic and attach connectors to both ends. Use a barrel to connect them to each other.

By "HD" you don't mean HDMI, do you? HDMI has a distance limit that could preclude you from seeing the highest resolutions.

Use good ol' RG6/U quad for the new run and put the cable box near the TV. Run the HDMI from the box to the TV.
 
  #6  
Old 08-03-08, 06:52 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bergen Cty, NJ
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think he means the white Home Depot wire you can buy with the ends already attached.

Is there an open basement in there I would rather drop the wire into the basement and pull it up into the living room than run it along trim.

Or if you are ready to paint drill a a hole in the wall plate in the attic and then on the second floor make a small hole in the wall in the same stud bay and drill through the plate into the living room wall. Then just patch the wall. And as rick said use RG6/U quad for the best signal.

Jeremy
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: