Possessed 3 device remote!

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-24-08, 01:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Possessed 3 device remote!

This is a crazy one! Any ideas would be huge!

Cable Provider: Comcast
Box: Motorola HDDual Turner DVR
TV: Sony Bravia LCD model:KDL
remote: Comcast Custom DVR 3 Device

Issue: the remote becomes unprogramed and does not allow the user to change the channel, access the guide or any cable TV functions. Doesn't matter how many times you push the cable mode key to insure it is in the correct mode. You can manually change the channels on the box but not with the remote.

What we found out is if you turn the TV off and keep the digital box on you can change the channel with the remote! Then you have to turn the TV back on.

The remote still allows the volume to be adjusted on the TV but no cable box functions!

2 different cable tv techs have been out and a private 3rd party tech has been out. Everyone reprograms the remote and leaves - then 3 hours later the remote freezes out the ability to change the channel unless you turn off the TV?

Any one had this issue before? Help!!

Thanks

SW
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-24-08, 02:24 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They haven't given you a new remote? after that many visits? That would have been the first thing I'd replace.

If that didn't work for some reason, there's gotta be some interference with the remote.
 
  #3  
Old 12-24-08, 02:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yep on our third remote. Must be some interference.
 
  #4  
Old 12-24-08, 02:53 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 188
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does your remote have a setting where you can change it's identifier to another frequency?

Example: some satellite remotes/boxes default to ch.1 (it's default frequency for transmit and receive for that unit). Now you can change the frequency or channel number to one that doesn't conflict with other sources. Let's say you have 2 identical boxes within your home. Both remotes are UHF so no matter where you are in your house, the remote will work. Since there are two boxes, one can be on the default frequency (say channel 1) and the other you program the frequency to channel 6. Now both remotes can be used at the same time and not interfere with each other. Perhaps in your scheme of things, there are other devices tuned to the same frequency of your setup.

See if you can change the frequency of the remote to another one.
 
  #5  
Old 12-24-08, 03:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
found out the problem from looking at another forum:

The source of the problem is the "light sensor" that adjusts the television's display to the light level in the room. The manual does state, "Do not put anything near the sensor, as its function may be affected." I turned off the light sensor feature, and move the receiver back to its original location. With the light sensor feature turned off, the IR works fine.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: