Comcast cable question

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-03-09, 01:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: michigan
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Comcast cable question

I have comcast cable. I have a hd dvr reciever. that works great. I just bought the same box off of ebay from another city. Is there a way to get the new box operational without calling out comcast?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-03-09, 02:05 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,959
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cable modems can require calling Comcast and giving them the serial number so they can set it up in their system.I wouldn't be surprised if this also has to be done with other equipment.I'd call Comcast and ask them.It may all be doable over the phone.their system must be able to recognize equipment which "communicate" to and from them and your house.
 
  #3  
Old 02-03-09, 04:03 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You need to callt the provider to have the box added to your account and activated. However, you may find that they will refuse to, leaving you with a useless box.
 
  #4  
Old 02-03-09, 06:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: michigan
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

anyone wanna buy a useless comcast hd/dvr?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: