panasonic TH-37PD25

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-12-09, 04:40 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
panasonic TH-37PD25

This TV will play for about 15 - 20 minutes than go off leaving 5 blinking green lights. I have to unplug it and plug it back in to get another 15 minutes of play.

Through experimentation I found that if I turn it on and don't put a signal to it it will stay on for extended periods but if I send a signal through it, via cable box, direct or cable card it will go off within a few minutes.

Any Ideas on what I can do. When it's on it looks great!!

-----2004 Panasonic TH-37PB25-----

Thanks
Mike
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-12-09, 05:31 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That model # does not pull up on the USA Panasonic site.Are you located outside the US ? Give a little more discription of the set or post a picture and I can try to match the model with one here.
 
  #3  
Old 02-12-09, 06:14 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by craftsman_50 View Post
That model # does not pull up on the USA Panasonic site.Are you located outside the US ? Give a little more discription of the set or post a picture and I can try to match the model with one here.
It's a Panasonic Viera TH-37PD25 Plasma Television.
Thanks
Mike
 
  #4  
Old 02-12-09, 08:42 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's that age were the caps in the power supply are going bad.real common problem ,cheap to DIY.
 
  #5  
Old 02-13-09, 08:47 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is it cheaper than a new TV! Where can I find futher instructions on replacing power board caps?
Thanks for your reply
Mike
 
  #6  
Old 02-13-09, 09:28 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Might cost you $10 max if you can get them locally.If you or a friend can solder you got it licked.All you have to do is take the back off the tv and follow where the wires from the ac cord plug goes and thats the power supply mon get thadule.If you cat far post back and I'll tell you what to look for on the module.
 
  #7  
Old 03-18-09, 06:51 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Let me try to figure out how to post this picture of the board and I will get it on here. Thanks for the help.
 
  #8  
Old 03-18-09, 06:57 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
let me see if this works

 

Last edited by HotxxxxxxxOKC; 03-19-09 at 04:57 PM. Reason: Trying to fix pixture.
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: