recording HD TV signal?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-28-09, 10:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Iowa
Posts: 259
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
recording HD TV signal?

Just tried recoding the new HD TV signal on my old VHS recorder. Seems to have not worked. On playback all I got was a message on the TV "no video signal". Will I have to be a new VHS recorder? Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-28-09, 11:14 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Euclid, Oh
Posts: 340
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You will need a new recorder - a DVR -

Google "recording HDTV" for a better explaination, but the VHS wont even pick up the signal.
 
  #3  
Old 03-28-09, 11:18 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,117
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
walker..are you feeding a signal from a digital converter or straight from the antenna? Your VCR does not have a digital tuner..so it won't decode the signal from the antenna. You'd need the converter box to do that for you.
 
  #4  
Old 03-28-09, 01:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Iowa
Posts: 259
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
HDTV VHS recording

thanks I was getting the signal from a HD box form the cable company
 
  #5  
Old 03-30-09, 09:30 PM
fewalt's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: sw VA
Posts: 3,100
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If the cable box has an rf coax output, the vcr should be able to record the downconverted SD picture.

fred
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: