My home is where DVRs go to die

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-14-09, 09:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bottom of Pikes Peak
Posts: 77
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My home is where DVRs go to die

HELP! I have lived in my home for seven months. We have had Comcast service for cable, internet, and phone. In the seven months I have gone through FIVE DVRs. The first four were the digital DVRs (not HD). Things would be fine for a while, but I would have different problems. They would say they were recording and then not. Or, they would say that the recording space was 100% full when nothing had been saved. The last box we had all of a sudden stopped sending a signal to the TV from the co-ax cable, it would work with the RCA outputs. I cannot tell if I was just getting bad boxes from Comcast, or if something in my house is killing them.

On Friday, after or latest digital DVR decided that it wasn't working we upgraded to HD DVR. I made sure everything was working before the tech left, except the DVR function Today, I recorded two programs. When I went to watch them on the DVR, the box went from saying that it was 0% full to 7% full, but nothing showed up as a recording! Also, while I was recording one thing and watching another program, my signal would "hiccup." Every 30 second to a minute the screen would become pixelated and the sound would cut out. Then it would go back to normal.

I am tired of having technicians come out to my house. Something is obviously going on here. We aren't doing anything to the boxes, AND every time I have a tech out, they check the signal strength, every time it shows as being fine. WTF is going on here? I shouldn't be going through boxes like this!

My current box is a Motorola, dual tuner, I'm not sure of the model number and honestly, I forget the model of the previous box.

What should my next technician look for? Is there something we are missing? BTW, all of our electrical equipment are on surge protectors and we had an electrician look at our outlets a few months back, he upgraded our plugs so they are no longer "stab ins."
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-14-09, 09:59 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It sounds like your getting a bunch of bad boxes.Make certain the tech runs the next box through all of its functions before the leave.
 
  #3  
Old 06-17-09, 08:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bottom of Pikes Peak
Posts: 77
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for answering. I had two technicians out for a little over an hour. They went to the cable box out in the yard, followed the cable to make sure it wasn't damaged, and re-routed some things. Plus, I received a new box. We'll see how long it lasts, but knock on wood, it is working now.
 
  #4  
Old 06-17-09, 04:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Get a UPS. That is the best thing you can do for a DVR.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: