trying to get my ge tv on the right channel for satellite

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-23-11, 02:55 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
trying to get my ge tv on the right channel for satellite

I am using a universal remote that is controlling the tv, but i can't get it to 00 or get the imput to work.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-23-11, 06:10 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
connecting an older tv to dish network

I can't get the tv input to work or get to channel 00.
 
  #3  
Old 01-23-11, 07:04 PM
fewalt's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: sw VA
Posts: 3,100
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you have the original tv remote, find the input, tv/video button.
That's if you have connected dish rcvr to tv via composite video cables (yellow, red,white).
or try the menu and scan for channels TV may have menu button on panel..
if that fails you may have to use coax between the two and then simply use
channel 3.

fred
 
  #4  
Old 01-23-11, 07:34 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't have the original remote, but can access the menu by the front panel and the universal remote. I still can't get the imput to work. I have tried the cables and the coax together and by themselves and for some reason it still won't work. The ge people told me I would have to get to 00 for the imput. Any ideas?
 
  #5  
Old 01-23-11, 08:20 PM
fewalt's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: sw VA
Posts: 3,100
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ch 00 would only be used for av cables, yel, red, white

remove them, try coax only, then try ch 3 or 4

you should get the dish picture.

fred
 
  #6  
Old 01-24-11, 03:49 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
What's the make & model of the TV?

Try going to Channel 2 and then hit the channel down button.
 
  #7  
Old 01-24-11, 02:06 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have tried that. It still is connecting with the satellite. Any ideas why it won't
 
  #8  
Old 01-24-11, 02:12 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the tv is a ge model #27GT612. it won't go to channel 2. It wants to be at 27 through 50. if i go down from 27 it goes to 99
 
  #9  
Old 01-24-11, 04:44 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hook up the sat reciever and do a channel search. Only the active channels should show up when you hit channel up or down.If it still does not see the sat , then the tuner has gone bad.It was a common problem in these older sets to loose the lower channels.
 
  #10  
Old 01-25-11, 10:05 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Could the tuner still be bad if I can use the remote to get to the lower channels? Do you know if it is expensive to fix a tuner? I'm guessing it's cheaper than trying to fix the 3 year old HD i'm using the ge to replace.
 
  #11  
Old 01-25-11, 11:01 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
it won't go to channel 2. It wants to be at 27 through 50. if i go down from 27 it goes to 99
Sounds like it maybe set to cable. Try setting to broadcast in Menu.

If you do a Google you will find companies the provide replacement remotes specific to your TV perhaps cheaper then GE. Could be the tuner though. Kind of sounds like it.
 
  #12  
Old 01-25-11, 08:58 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Can you get to the lower channels by using the number buttons?
 
  #13  
Old 01-26-11, 04:59 AM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you can get the lower channels,do they come in ok or are they scrambled lookung?
 
  #14  
Old 01-26-11, 05:12 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i can get to the lower channels with the remote, but it looks like snow. Just like all the other channels
 
  #15  
Old 01-27-11, 11:25 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by buggie1 View Post
i can get to the lower channels with the remote, but it looks like snow. Just like all the other channels
I now tried the older set in my bedroom with the coax for tv2 on channel 60 and it works. What does this mean? Could the coax in the living room be bad?
 
  #16  
Old 01-27-11, 04:17 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you have a vcr that can play a tape out to channel 3 or 4 ?
 
  #17  
Old 01-28-11, 08:12 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
all i have is a blue ray dvd player so I don't think I can hook it up to the older set.
 
  #18  
Old 01-28-11, 03:36 PM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I would just use the tv in the bedroom where it works.Put the bedroom tv in the living room until you get a new set.
 
  #19  
Old 02-12-11, 08:28 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 506
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Can you use another input instead of the coax? For the other TV try:

Channel 90: S-Video
Channel 91: Video 1
Channel 92: Video 2
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: