ready to buy another tv

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-28-11, 06:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: midwest
Posts: 296
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ready to buy another tv

I already have a 3yr old Sony Bravia 42" LCD TV that has two RF Connectors. I have an antenna connected to one for over the air and the other one connected to cable.

Now I am looking at another TV to put in our basement family room. I would like to have the antenna hooked up and also the cable but I do not find any TV's that have 2 RF Connectors like our present one. The person at Best Buy said I would need to use a switch which isn't as convenient as our present set up.

Am I missing something or is the only way it can be done today?

Thanks,

Harlan.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-28-11, 07:38 PM
fewalt's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: sw VA
Posts: 3,100
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Get an RF modulator: cable in, composite out (yellow, red, white out to TV)

fred
 
  #3  
Old 03-29-11, 06:21 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Actually, Fred, that would be a demodulator. The cable box may already have A/V outputs. If the Bravia doesn't need the cable box it could be used to feed the other TV from its A/V outputs.
 
  #4  
Old 03-29-11, 06:36 AM
fewalt's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: sw VA
Posts: 3,100
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It doesn't look like the OP has a cable box. If he had a cable box he wouldn't be using two coax connections on his bravia. (or CERTAINLY shouldn't be)

fred

ahhhh, afterthought: couldn't the OP use a splitter in reverse, let his tv scan for channels?
 
  #5  
Old 03-30-11, 06:37 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A splitter can work as a combiner, however over-the-air and cable channels share the same frequencies. Here's a frequency chart.

Two channels on the same frequency will cause all kinds of issues.
 
  #6  
Old 03-30-11, 11:08 AM
fewalt's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: sw VA
Posts: 3,100
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well then:
simple A/B switch:

Dynex Coaxial Cable A/B Switch DX-AD112

fred
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: