My Hitachi will not respond to any remote

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-25-11, 03:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: germany
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My Hitachi will not respond to any remote

I have a Hitachi LCD Color TV Modal L32AX03A and it will not respond to any remote.
I have replaced the batteries three or four times and still no results. I have turned of the main power, unplugged it and still no response. Please help
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-25-11, 05:32 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

First, check the menu and manual to make sure the infrared (IR) control hasn't accidentally been disabled. Some TVs allow that as an option so they can be used in commercial environments.

Next, make sure the remote is working. Most digital and cell phone cameras can see the IR pulses. Try the camera with a known working remote to make sure the camera can see them. Then aim the Hitachi remote at the camera lens and push some buttons. If you don't see the pulses it's the remote and not the TV.

If you use a universal or programmable remote, make sure the remote is programmed with the correct code for the model number of the TV. Check it with the camera to make sure it is producing pulses.

After you've confirmed the remote is working, try it right next to the IR sensor on the TV. If it works you know that something in the room is interfering with the signal (sunlight, fluorescent lights, etc.).

If it still doesn't work it could be the IR sensor or circuit inside the TV. If you're not comfortable replacing components inside the TV it's time to take it to the repair shop.
 
  #3  
Old 01-27-14, 06:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
same problem

hey ive got the same problem with my hitachi tv and ive did the trick with the camera and my remote is clearly working but not with my tv, but what im wondering is how do i check the IR settings in the menu if the remote does not work, theres no other way to get to the menu
 
  #4  
Old 01-27-14, 09:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,166
Received 475 Votes on 445 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Is that the original remote that is no longer working ? (batteries were replaced ?)
Doesn't your Hitachi have a panel down bottom in the front that opens with buttons ?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: