Sharp SD-AT1000 Home Theater Issue...PLEASE HELP

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-09-12, 09:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sharp SD-AT1000 Home Theater Issue...PLEASE HELP

I have a sharp SD-AT 1000 home theater system. It powers on great and stays powered on with no errors however i cant get sound from the system and I have put it on tuner and tried to tune in radio stations and ive tried just hooking it to the tv and and still no sound. I have also tried resetting it according to the user manual. Not sure what to do. If anyone can help it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
AB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-09-12, 10:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
Is this a new unit and you just set it up or was it already in place and previously working fine? If headphones are plugged in the speakers wont come on. Make sure unit is not in MUTE mode. If there is a speaker switch or A/B speaker control make sure that is set correctly. Try unit with headphones to see if it works with them. If you have a shorted speaker or speaker wire that can also keep it in protection mode and you'll get no sound.
 
  #3  
Old 01-13-13, 12:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The unit was in place already working and been moved. Not sure how to check to see if its in mute mode because i don't have the remote it was lost in the move. I dont have headphones so i will either borrow or buy some and test it and let you know.How do I check the mute mode without the remote?

Thanks,

AB
 
  #4  
Old 01-13-13, 01:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry it took me so long to respond. I forgot which forum I actually posted this in.
 
  #5  
Old 01-13-13, 01:41 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
So then.....it hasn't worked since it was moved......is that correct ?
(You moved it to a new location and it hasn't worked since then)

The mute is either a mechanical switch or it will come up on the display....mute on
 
  #6  
Old 01-13-13, 02:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's correct.it hasn't worked since it was moved. When i power it on it doesn't say or have mute on the screen and there are no switches on any side of it just a some buttons for changing input and such
 
  #7  
Old 01-13-13, 02:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
So do we even know if the speakers were wired ?
 
  #8  
Old 01-13-13, 02:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes they were wired. I was watching movies and stuff and it was awesome.
 
  #9  
Old 01-13-13, 02:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do I have to use the wires that came with the system and also can i test by hooking up 1 or 2 speakers or does it require all of them to be hooked up?
 

Last edited by abuehrlen; 01-13-13 at 04:41 AM.
  #10  
Old 01-13-13, 06:43 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,789
Received 36 Votes on 35 Posts
Try unplugging it for a while (few hours) to let it reset itself completely.

I went through that with a Denon receiver... wouldn't work, until I brought it to the shop.
 
  #11  
Old 01-13-13, 09:53 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
That's correct.it hasn't worked since it was moved
I was watching movies and stuff and it was awesome.

I'm a little confused......so it HAS worked since it was moved and reconnected.
Now I'm even more confused...... if the wires are connected why do you need to reconnect and test.

If you had a pair of headphones......you could just plug them in and see if unit is working. Then you could address the speaker wiring if that is an issue.
 
  #12  
Old 01-13-13, 01:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I finally figured out the issue there was something jammed into the headphone jack causing the system to think headphones were plugged in.
 
  #13  
Old 01-13-13, 01:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
before i meant it was wired at my old residence and i was watching movies on it there.
 
  #14  
Old 01-13-13, 01:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,227
Received 479 Votes on 449 Posts
So..............you have a working system again
 
  #15  
Old 01-13-13, 01:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yesssss...i do thank you. if you hadn't mentioned using headphones i never ould have though to check that port.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: