2 HDTVs, both with NTSC, one not showing digital channels.. ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-24-14, 03:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
2 HDTVs, both with NTSC, one not showing digital channels.. ?

Both TVs are hooked up to basic cable television.

First TV is "UN46B6000 46" 1080p LED HDTV (2009 MODEL)." This one finds digital channels during scanning, which are displayed on channels with dashes (ie. 57-1).

Second TV is "RCA 32'' Class 720p 60Hz LED HDTV - LED32B30RQ (2014)." This TV will not find the digital channels. I've tried all I know to try.

Does anyone know what may be keeping the newer (yet cheaper) TV from showing the same channels when hooked up to the same cable line?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-24-14, 07:03 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,581
Received 315 Votes on 289 Posts
Do you have the proper input selected?
 
  #3  
Old 07-24-14, 11:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes. Choices are TV, Component, HDMI, and USB. It's on TV.
 
  #4  
Old 07-24-14, 11:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To be more clear, it does display analog channels. It just isn't picking up on the digital ones.
 
  #5  
Old 07-24-14, 11:45 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,581
Received 315 Votes on 289 Posts
What input are you using? Is digital decoding available to all inputs on your TV? Your TV may require a digital decoder box to convert the signal when feeding it to an RCA or RF/coax connection.
 
  #6  
Old 07-24-14, 11:49 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
In the Channel Menu where you tell it to autoscan....do you have Air or Cable selected as signal type? See page 8 of the instructions.
 
  #7  
Old 07-24-14, 12:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
We've tried air at one point but cable for all the other tries.
 
  #8  
Old 07-24-14, 12:54 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Hmmm...what does your DTV signal strength look like? Can you manually tune to a digital channel using a number from the other TV that you know should work?

EDIT: One other question....is this the exact same line that the other TV was connected to? Or is it split off somewhere? Just wondering, not sure, but maybe a splitter could affect the upper channels? I don't think so, but it could be possible. On second thought...I don't think so after reading up. It's not like VHF and UHF.
 
  #9  
Old 07-24-14, 01:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
On that channel menu, it isn't showing the DTV Signal on the 5th line at all. It doesn't even say "DTV Signal" on the line.

Edit - No, I can't select a digital channel by punching it in. It doesn't go to the channel.
 
  #10  
Old 07-24-14, 01:30 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Well, if this is the same exact line as the working TV, it seems either the TV or the programming/operation would have to be the issue. It might be a bit of work, but if it is not the exact same line, I'd swap them if possible and see the results.
 
  #11  
Old 07-24-14, 01:36 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,581
Received 315 Votes on 289 Posts
What input to the TV are you using???
 
  #12  
Old 07-24-14, 01:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Coax cable. According to the manual and specs, and considering it is a 2014 set, I think it's safe to assume the coax input definitely has access to the digital tuner.
 
  #13  
Old 07-24-14, 01:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I moved the RCA and hooked it up to the cable from the Samsung. Ran the scan (cable) and the result is the same... 57 channels. I noticed in this manual it specifies to hook everything up before plugging the power in because it doesn't support QAM under cable channel search. Since I'm unsure if it was set up in that order initially, I tried resetting it as best I could. Reset to factory defaults, unplug while on and let it sit, etc. If there is a harder reset than that, I don't know about it.
 
  #14  
Old 07-24-14, 01:57 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Yes you are correct, it should. I have an old non-digital TV in my garage, and it gets all the channels in my basic package. On my other TVs, which all have digital turners as well, I get both analog and digital versions of channels that come in both flavors (ie: 7 and 7-1) and I can choose which one to use.

I'm thinking your digital tuner may be no good. Did you just buy this? Or did you get it used? Even on a new set it could be bad.
 
  #15  
Old 07-24-14, 01:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is brand new. I may as well return it.
 
  #16  
Old 07-24-14, 02:39 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I know it's a pain, but that might be best, seems like you've gone through everything possible.
 
  #17  
Old 07-24-14, 04:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your efforts. I exchanged it for a Samsung, and I'm now thankful for having to. A little extra money got a much better set.
 
  #18  
Old 07-24-14, 04:59 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Yeah...RCA is pretty much...uh..bad stuff? I have Sony, Phillips, Hitachi, Samsung, and Vizio. The non-digital garage Sony is the oldest but has a great user interface and good picture and sound. The Vizio has great features and picture, but the menu is a pain in the tooshie. The other 3 are pretty much good and bad depending on what you want them for. A guest room TV doesn't need the best picture or sound, but the kitchen unit needs good sound to overcome fan and cooking noises.

Hopefully your new one picks up all the channels.
 
  #19  
Old 07-25-14, 06:40 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 21,581
Received 315 Votes on 289 Posts
I kept suspecting that the TV did not support digital on it's coax input but I just downloaded the manual. It specifically says that the ant/cable coax input can receive analog and digital.

In the USA over the air analog was turned off in 2009 and I think most cable TV is transmitted in digital format. I'm wondering if your problem is with the cable box? Also, could you be looking at standard definition versus HD channels instead of analog versus digital?
 
  #20  
Old 07-25-14, 09:38 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I'm still not sure how the signals are transmitted, but I suspect in many places (like where I live), basic cable is transmitted in both analog AND digital for those channels that have HD programming. Since my old CRT non-digital garage TV pics up 72 channels SD and my digital TV's pick up those plus some (not all) of those same channels in HD with all the program info, I'm assuming thats how it works.

And no cable box required here. We have one for the LR big screen, but only because it's part of the cheaper rate package. I went to turn it in when they dropped the TV guide channel and they said it would up the package price by $10, so I kept it. When Suddenlink took over they added an onscreen guide, so glad I did.
 
  #21  
Old 07-25-14, 10:44 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
NTSC is not digital as far as I know so either the title is misleading are you are using RCA inputs to which NTSC is not relevant.
 
  #22  
Old 07-25-14, 11:11 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
No, he's got NSTC (which is the old analog standard) and ASTC tuners. Every digital TV has both AFAIK. He's hooking up to the right thing since he was getting the basic 57 analog channels. Hope the new Samsung is working correctly.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: