internet streaming/wifi extender issue

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-24-16, 09:43 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 172
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
internet streaming/wifi extender issue

I have a Magnavox MBP5130/f7 Blu-Ray player with internet streaming capabilities (Netflix, etc). I recently bought a Linksys wi-fi extender to improve internet range throughout the house. The problem is, the extender is causing the Blu-Ray player to fail connecting to the internet. When I go into the Blu-Ray's wireless setup, it shows it is seeing my wi-fi network twice (presumably the router itself and the signal from the extender). I have gone into each of them on the Blu-Ray and put all the correct info in, but the Blu-Ray still displays a "can't connect to the internet" message. I know it's related to the extender because when I unplug it, the Blu-Ray can then connect to the net. Not using the extender is not an option as it's needed to extend the wifi to a security camera on the far end of the house. Any thoughts on how to rectify this?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-25-16, 12:01 AM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it shows it is seeing my wi-fi network twice (presumably the router itself and the signal from the extender)

That could be because the extender is also running DHCP. Disable it.
 
  #3  
Old 03-25-16, 03:54 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 5 Votes on 5 Posts
In addition consider the load of the periphery on the router. I am using a dual ban router, which helps with the load we have. I never imagined all that we are using via the router......

2 cell phones
2 Ipads
2 laptops
2 wireless printers
1 Microcell
2 Roku streamers
 
  #4  
Old 03-26-16, 09:12 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 172
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you mean disable it in the wifi extender? Any idea how to do that? The extender instructions say nothing about any of that.
 
  #5  
Old 03-26-16, 02:57 PM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, disable the DHCP server, in the extender. It has to be on the same subnet as your router. Give me the make & model # of the extender & your router.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: