Sony KDS60A2020 DLP TV - no picture

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-05-16, 08:41 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 421
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sony KDS60A2020 DLP TV - no picture

Hello all...

I had replaced the bulb in this TV around 5 months ago and was working great, but think this may be something else, I pulled the bulb and gave it a good look and could not see any issues.

Ever since we replaced the bulb, picture has been great. Now, we turn TV on seems to turn on ok but the picture is very very dark. Some times it will still like that for a long time, but sometimes (eventually) the TV just turns itself off and the power led light blinks red 5 times in a row. The lamp indicator light on the front never comes on.

All thoughts would be appreciated...

thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-05-16, 08:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,190
Received 594 Votes on 559 Posts
When the power indicator flashes 5 times it means your lamp driver is faulty.

That could mean a problem with the high voltage circuit that drives the lamp but it usually indicates a lamp failure or lamp problem.

Do you have the old one to try back in ?
 
  #3  
Old 04-05-16, 08:55 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 421
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Old one totally went so was thrown out, but the lamp indicator light came on in the front panel that time, this time - nothing. Even if it is a reasonable possibility, I will likely order up another bulb and try that. Maybe this time I won't buy the generic... lol.
 
  #4  
Old 04-05-16, 09:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,190
Received 594 Votes on 559 Posts
Ahhhh..... the generic one.

Yes.... that could be a problem. You don't know the quality of the merchandise and the Grand Wega is particular about the lamp.
 
  #5  
Old 04-05-16, 09:28 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 421
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The generics are $16 vs $90 though... lol. And it did work for 5 months.....
 
  #6  
Old 04-05-16, 10:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,190
Received 594 Votes on 559 Posts
Wow...that is cheap. I saw the generics for around $25.
 
  #7  
Old 04-06-16, 08:21 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 421
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I contacted seller on Amazon and it is actually still on warranty. He did want me to try a hard reset first, I am going to include his instructions on here for anyone else that may have the same issue.

1) Unplug the TV from the wall socket
2) While the TV is unplugged, press and hold down the power button in the TV for approx 30 seconds.
3) Leave the TV unplugged for 15 minutes.
4) After 15 minutes, plug in the TV and turn ON the television.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: