Pixelating

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-12-16, 10:08 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 551
Pixelating

I have a 19" Sansui TV, almost 5 years old. Occasionally, the picture starts to look like a jig saw puzzle. I was told that the screen could be failing. I tightened some coaxial connections which seemed to help. There maybe other connections that I can't see. Walls & a ceiling may have been built after the cables were installed. Can a loose connection cause that or is it definitely the screen?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-12-16, 12:27 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,138
I have seen this when the input signal is marginal, especially on digital cable or satellite. If you have a long run from where cable enters house or satellite receiver you may want to temporarily try the TV with shorter cable.
 
  #3  
Old 12-12-16, 01:02 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8,307
Upvotes Received: 13
I have cable and always have that problem after it rains. I keep having the cable company come out to fix, I know problem is in neighborhood but I hope enough of these calls they will finially fix it. Pixilating usually has nothing to do with your TV almost always with singnal.
 
  #4  
Old 12-12-16, 01:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,425
Upvotes Received: 214
Pixilating is not really a screen problem. It's in the source before the TV or in the digital conversion stages. Reconnecting all the cables inside the TV is a good idea.

A bad screen will usually lose sections. Bars appear.
 
  #5  
Old 12-13-16, 05:44 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 551
I bought a new TV & nothing changed. The landlady has 3 TVs & no problems so it's a long cable from a 10 way splitter to me.. I doubt that she will break any walls to look for bad connections.
 
  #6  
Old 12-13-16, 07:10 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8,307
Upvotes Received: 13
Have cable company come out and check it. TWC has 1 hour appointment windows. Don't know what company you have They also installed a booster on my system. I run 8 TV's. There was no charge for any of this.
 
  #7  
Old 12-14-16, 07:11 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 551
It's not cable, it's FIOS. The problem is inside the house. I want to exhaust all options before I ask the landlady to call them.
 
  #8  
Old 12-15-16, 04:30 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
I have 2 questions to help me help you.
How many tvs do you have in your place ?
Does the problem happen on all channels ?
 
  #9  
Old 12-15-16, 04:45 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 551
The landlady has 3 TVs & no problems. I have one TV. I don't watch a wide variety of channels.
It happens on all of them intermittently, less since I bought a new TV. I tried a high definition HBO channel & all was well. The set top box is a new Motorola HD DIP 7101 FIOS.
 
  #10  
Old 12-16-16, 05:03 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
When you first hooked up the new box , everything was still fine? Has to be the signal. If the hd channel worked fine, I think the incoming line is ok.
 
  #11  
Old 12-16-16, 07:53 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 551
No, everything was not fine with the new box. It was better but not perfect when I bought a new TV. Yesterday & so far today, all was well. If it's a bad signal, it's local. By that I mean, the coaxial cable between the splitter & my apartment. The landlady is not going to allow me to open walls & ceilings to trace it. There maybe a way to run a new line. As I said, it's been okay for the last 24 hrs.


Edit: The problem just started again.
 

Last edited by donoli2016; 12-16-16 at 08:58 AM.
  #12  
Old 12-17-16, 05:41 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
Ok, so you had this problem before you got the new box ? How old is the cable in the walls. Does it happen to be RG59 ?
 
  #13  
Old 12-17-16, 05:53 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8,307
Upvotes Received: 13
Try a amplifier in line from her splitter. Put it in rig.ht after it leaves spllitter. Will boost signal to your TV. This may help.
 
  #14  
Old 12-17-16, 09:56 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 551
I don't know hold old the cables are. They all have to be close to the same age. Only mine has a problem & I don't even know which is mine. Is it true that there are caps to close the unused connections on a splitter, to stop leakage?
 
  #15  
Old 12-18-16, 05:08 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Replace the splitters, and make sure they have the proper bandwidth of 1gHz.

Pull the wall plates and check all the connectors. If there are screw-on type connectors, replace them with crimped or (preferably) compression connectors.

Terminators are supposed to be used on the unused ports.
 
  #16  
Old 12-18-16, 02:41 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 551
Radio Shack stopped selling terminator caps a year ago. I'll look somewhere else I can't do those other things. It's not my house.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes