Digital Transport Adapter

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-14-17, 08:17 AM
Doorman2722's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 831
Likes Received: 4
Digital Transport Adapter

My local cable company recently upgraded from analog to digital, not all my HDTV's receive all the channels so I looked into getting a set top box. They sell used ones for $60 or rent for $2 a month, they use the Cisco DTA 170HD. The girl in the office told me I can buy one on line, so I did... bought a brand new for $30 on ebay and successfully installed and use it. I then bought a used one on ebay hooked it to my sons xbox one and it works great. The third one I bought from ebay was listed used but is essentially new. The seller listed it as a 170HD but it really is a 271HD, simular models maybe a newer version? The problem I have is it searches for channels when powered on but stalls at 95% and never finishes the setup. I can access a Diagnostic menu by holding the info button on the remote for 7 seconds but there is really no diag. that i can find only information. any help would be welcome. Maybe my DTA is bad or not compatible?Attachment 75781Attachment 75782
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-15-17, 05:52 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,409
Likes Received: 4
I would return it, filing a claim as needed. Do this before the deadline.

You should not have to go into diagnostics or get service manuals to use something you bought in normal fashion.
 
  #3  
Old 01-15-17, 09:21 AM
Doorman2722's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 831
Likes Received: 4
I'm not really worried about returning it, for the price I paid ($20) its worth it for the HDMI cord, remote control and power supply alone. I would rather know why it doesn't work or learn to fix it
 
  #4  
Old 01-15-17, 12:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,693
Likes Received: 115
Those have to be activated by your provider..... correct ?

I was reading at Time Warners site about DTA problems. Apparently they are designated to work in certain areas. One warning I read said that you need to check with the provider to see if that particular one will work on their system.

I doubt you could possibly fix it if it was broken.
 
  #5  
Old 01-16-17, 03:28 AM
Doorman2722's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 831
Likes Received: 4
The first two I hooked up, there was no need to activate... they did an update restarted and finished the setup. One came from Texas, the other was brand new. My cable co. is not TW. Thanks for your help, I will contact contact zito media
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes