Splitter for TV box

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-13-17, 02:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Indiana
Posts: 916
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Splitter for TV box

I had a splitter on my satellite box which was co-ax terminals. Now they replaced the box with one that has HDMI. It does have RCA plugs. How can I hook up my other set?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-13-17, 02:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,532
Received 330 Votes on 308 Posts
How can I hook up my other set?
What connections does that set have on it ?

That new box should have an F fitting that you can use for the other set.
It should be on Ch.3.
 
  #3  
Old 07-13-17, 03:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Indiana
Posts: 916
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The set I want to hook up has co-ax running to it. There is no co-ax connection on the box.
 
  #4  
Old 07-13-17, 03:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,532
Received 330 Votes on 308 Posts
Pretty rare to see a convertor without an F connector as that is the only way to connect to older sets.

Can you post the model of the convertor or a picture of the back so what we can see what there is to connect to.
 
  #5  
Old 07-13-17, 04:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Indiana
Posts: 916
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Its a Dish VIP 211 There is one co-ax conn.for incoming signal,one HDMI, three RCA, and a couple weird sockets.
 
  #6  
Old 07-14-17, 07:21 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,312
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Call "they [dish?]" and tell them what they installed is NOT going to work for you. To come back and install the proper splitter for your requirements.
 
  #7  
Old 07-16-17, 05:20 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Trumbull, CT, USA
Posts: 409
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
You did not say which VIP 211 you have but if you have a VIP 211 or a VIP 211K you will have an analog coax out but if you have the VIP 211Z you are out of luck with that however with the VIP 211Z I suppose you can get an RF modulator and use the composite out for that

Here is the input/output matrix of the various VIP 211 models and the new Dish Wally

 
  #8  
Old 07-19-17, 12:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Central Indiana
Posts: 916
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Splitter

I picked up a RF Modulator problem solved. I don't think I have HD with it but its a kitchen set so what. Thanks for the replies guys.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: