TV set top box questions

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-13-17, 08:19 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
TV set top box questions

I just installed a new tv box and I can't the picture size for all the channels

some stations come in o.k. others come in with top and lower bars in the picture.

is there some setting in the menu that I can change for a full picture?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-13-17, 08:22 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,304
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
Is this a tv or a monitor for your computer? You posted this under computers, which is why I ask. If it's a TV, I'll move this for you.
Also, you might want to list the make and model.
 
  #3  
Old 09-13-17, 08:48 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Its a new replacement box. Everything is fine except I have this split screen now for some channels, other channels are ok.
TV is a samsung, TV, set, box is a Verizon.

Sorry for delay in reply. My computer hangs up some times on this site
 
  #4  
Old 09-13-17, 08:59 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,304
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
Is it an HD box? Is the TV HD? If not, that might be the problem.

The bars mean something's not in HD.
 
  #5  
Old 09-13-17, 10:19 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
TV is SD every else is o.k. but pic size on higher channels ( 37 and up are ok)

I went thru menu and found something about a RATE, scan?
 
  #6  
Old 09-13-17, 10:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,589
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
It wouldn't be rate scan.

With a high definition source and an older non hd TV there will usually be bars on the top and the bottom. The only way to fill the screen completely is to use the zoom control but the picture may be stretched looking then.
 
  #7  
Old 09-13-17, 10:31 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,304
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
I'm pretty sure if your TV is not HD, you can't get full size pictures for all channels. Don't think there is anything you can do except to get an HD TV. Don't know what RATE scan is, but don't think that'll fix anything for you.
 
  #8  
Old 09-13-17, 10:44 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy

Thanks all for your time and help...........I guess ill have to live with
 
  #9  
Old 09-13-17, 11:02 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 429
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
On my TV Worx settop boxes (over-the-air TV reception), there is a setting to change the screen size, letterbox, 4:3, etc.
 
  #10  
Old 09-13-17, 12:27 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your reply i'll check that out
 
  #11  
Old 09-15-17, 04:00 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
TV cable comtrol box question

"I'm back"...............

this a follow up to my previous like post. on control box issue.

I have annoyer newbie question. My TV is a SD. as opposed to my other set is HD.

My HD set has a window that opens when I get a phone call showing caller info

. SD TV does not show this window...
Is this a nonfunctional factor on SD set?
 
  #12  
Old 09-15-17, 04:24 PM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry that this question ended here....Maybe a forum type can help me get it back to the computer query site
 
  #13  
Old 09-15-17, 04:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,589
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
Threads merged.

The HD box processes the caller ID info that is sent to it over the cable line. Since you over-the-air set top box only connects to an antenna.... it doesn't get that information.
 
  #14  
Old 09-16-17, 07:01 AM
daswede's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 2,218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

Thanks for your answer, and patience
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: