Will over the air antenna work with cable Internet service?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-04-17, 04:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 908
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will over the air antenna work with cable Internet service?

I am looking a the Marathon HDTV Long Distance Amplified Indoor / Outdoor Digital TV Antenna. I also have Spectrum high speed Internet service. My question is, if I get the antenna and combine that with my Internet service so that I can both use the Internet service and connect my TV to the existing coax cable, will it work? Or, will I lose one?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-04-17, 05:53 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 517
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If I understand your question, the antenna & the internet will each have a separate input, to the TV either directly or indirectly through another device. It may use HDMI as well as coaxial.
 
  #3  
Old 10-04-17, 06:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 908
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was thinking about using a coax slitter; One from antenna and one from Internet service. Will both still work?
 
  #4  
Old 10-04-17, 07:03 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 517
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you trying to use the TV as a monitor at the same time that you watch TV? The TV can only handle one input at a time unless there is a split screen feature.
 
  #5  
Old 10-04-17, 07:23 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,503
Received 15 Votes on 15 Posts
Does the internet come over a "TV channel" you select using the remote? Or do you select something like "Video 2" for internet and select TV channels to watch TV via cable?

An "A-B switch" or "TV-Game switch" would work better than a splitter. A splitter will work but there will be some signal loss which may make some of the stations you try to get with the antenna not come in. Also a splitter will probably turn channels between 2 and 13 on which there is both an over the air station and a cable station into gibberish.

You may need to go into "setup" using the TV remote to change between antenna usage (antenna or OTA setting) and cable usage (CATV or cable setting).
 
  #6  
Old 10-04-17, 07:41 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 908
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, Allanj! I may have to consider A-B switch instead then.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: