Samsung Remote Problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-23-18, 05:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GA,USA
Posts: 223
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Samsung Remote Problem

I've got a 4yo Samsung UN55H6350AF TV that's worked fine up till today. The remote seemed to quit working earlier today. I changed the batteries with no improvement. This evening I've found the remote does work but its "sluggish." I have to hold the button down longer to get anything to work. Any ideas?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-23-18, 05:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,689
Received 343 Votes on 321 Posts
Pretty strange. Those remotes usually either work or they don't.
Is it possible the battery terminals are corroded ?
They can be cleaned with a pencil eraser. Other than that I don't know what else it could be.
 
  #3  
Old 10-24-18, 05:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GA,USA
Posts: 223
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Looks like the remote is not the problem. Used it on another Samsung smart TV and it works fine.

Bad sensor on TV? Anyone know what's involved in replacing it or how to fix the problem? Maybe a software update?
 
  #4  
Old 10-24-18, 05:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,689
Received 343 Votes on 321 Posts
Typically the sensor on the TV is a three pin electronic part that runs on 5vdc and sends the infrared signals to the processor for decoding. That part is also usually good or bad. They may leave you with a processor problem although it's not something I've ever run across before.

You could try an update. See if the update available is a higher revision then you currently have.
samsung/us/support/owners/product/2014-led-tv-h6350-series
You may be able to upgrade the firmware directly thru the TV menu.
 
  #5  
Old 10-26-18, 10:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: GA,USA
Posts: 223
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Chat with Samsung Rep , did a "power refresh/reset" which seems to have cleared the "glitches" including the remote problem. Problem solved... thanks Pjmax.
 
  #6  
Old 10-26-18, 03:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,689
Received 343 Votes on 321 Posts
Good job. Thanks for letting me know how you made out.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: