No Input on Projector

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-27-19, 12:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 83
No Input on Projector

After trying every variation and Googling it extensively, I figured I'd come ask on here.

So I'm trying to set up my projector again in my basement for this year's Super Bowl Party. I have an Optoma Projector with a Sony Receiver. I keep getting a 'No Signal' message from my projector. I've tried two different HDMI cables going from my Projector to Receiver with no luck. I've plugged a Fire Stick and a Chromecast directly to the projector and still got 'No Signal'

Any suggestions?

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-27-19, 12:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,526
Likes Received: 105
Many projectors do not have auto signal seek so it's waiting for you to manually change the input.
Post the model number of the projector.
 
  #3  
Old 01-27-19, 12:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 83
It's an Optoma HD141X. It has two HDMI imports which I've switched back and forth using the remote and also switched the cables from one to the other.
 
  #4  
Old 01-27-19, 09:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,526
Likes Received: 105
There is something called A/V mute on that unit. Make sure that is not on.
Do you have "on screen" graphics ?
You can reach technical service at 888-289-6786 for more help.
 
  #5  
Old 01-28-19, 05:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 83
I am able to see the menu when I pull it up and the start up screen, so it's definitely projecting. The more I look into it, it's looking like it's an issue with the HDMI ports themselves. Which is ridiculous since this projector only has 63 hours of use on it, but of course, is beyond any warranty period. I will give them a call and see if there's anything else to try but it looks like I'll be buying a new one and selling this one on eBay for parts.
 
  #6  
Old 01-28-19, 12:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,526
Likes Received: 105
Were you able to locate an A/V mute function ?
It wouldn't affect the menu but it would mute the audio and video.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes