'Considering a new DVR

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-14-19, 07:46 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 171
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
'Considering a new DVR

I'm thinking about cancelling my Dish TV and moving back to cable. However my Dish package includes a DVR.

I'm totally uneducated about how the cable world works with a DVR. If I buy one at Best Buy, can I record/play back on two TV's? Will I be paying a monthly fee? Anything else to consider?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-14-19, 12:40 PM
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 91
Received 3 Votes on 2 Posts
Well, I can tell you about Comcast/Xfinity.

If you want to be able to play recorded shows on 2 TVs, you must rent a DVR from Comcast. For the 2nd TV, you will have to rent a small slave box which talks to the master DVR using MOCA over your house's coaxial cable.

The only other option for a 2 TV setup is to buy 2 TiVo DVRs and rent 2 CableCards from Comcast. But with this setup, you can't play a show on DVR #2 that was recorded on DVR #1.
 
  #3  
Old 08-14-19, 12:58 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,307
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
Yes, I have Xfinity too. There is an extra monthly fee but they supply the DVR's. I'd go that route rather than the other option RjS mentioned.
 
  #4  
Old 08-14-19, 02:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,603
Received 338 Votes on 316 Posts
Basically..... all the companies can supply you with a multi room DVR. One caveat is that the recordings on that DVR is their property. You can view it anytime but you can't download or copy it.
 
  #5  
Old 08-15-19, 09:52 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 171
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for everyone's Two Cents.
 
  #6  
Old 08-15-19, 12:33 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Trumbull, CT, USA
Posts: 409
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
If you have a router and a extra computer I would get an HDHomeRun Prime

The setup can be a little complex (it will work fine for channels without DRM AKA copy once flag) which in my area on Charter/Spectrum is only the premiums (HBO, Cinemax, Starz, Etc and some sports channels) you have to rent a cablecard from Comcast for about $2 per card)

I believe Silicon Dust has their own DVR subscription that will allow you to record DRMed channels but I am not 100% sure in that as I don't use that

I have the older 3 tuner HDHR3-CC model which has been discontinued for the newer model (Which has yet to be released) However they are still around to be bought albet at a cost
 
  #7  
Old 08-16-19, 09:26 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 171
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dude, you totally lost me. But, I appreciate you taking the time to comment.
 
  #8  
Old 08-16-19, 03:02 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Trumbull, CT, USA
Posts: 409
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Talking

Sorry about all of the tech talk, I was just putting the option out there even though it takes a while to perfect the setup. Especially with the cable company as they hate CableCards
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: