'Considering a new DVR


  #1  
Old 08-14-19, 08:46 AM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 155
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
'Considering a new DVR

I'm thinking about cancelling my Dish TV and moving back to cable. However my Dish package includes a DVR.

I'm totally uneducated about how the cable world works with a DVR. If I buy one at Best Buy, can I record/play back on two TV's? Will I be paying a monthly fee? Anything else to consider?
 
  #2  
Old 08-14-19, 01:40 PM
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 406
Received 53 Upvotes on 46 Posts
Well, I can tell you about Comcast/Xfinity.

If you want to be able to play recorded shows on 2 TVs, you must rent a DVR from Comcast. For the 2nd TV, you will have to rent a small slave box which talks to the master DVR using MOCA over your house's coaxial cable.

The only other option for a 2 TV setup is to buy 2 TiVo DVRs and rent 2 CableCards from Comcast. But with this setup, you can't play a show on DVR #2 that was recorded on DVR #1.
 
  #3  
Old 08-14-19, 01:58 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,895
Received 386 Upvotes on 314 Posts
Yes, I have Xfinity too. There is an extra monthly fee but they supply the DVR's. I'd go that route rather than the other option RjS mentioned.
 
  #4  
Old 08-14-19, 03:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,897 Upvotes on 3,494 Posts
Basically..... all the companies can supply you with a multi room DVR. One caveat is that the recordings on that DVR is their property. You can view it anytime but you can't download or copy it.
 
  #5  
Old 08-15-19, 10:52 AM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 155
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for everyone's Two Cents.
 
  #6  
Old 08-15-19, 01:33 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 1,035
Received 78 Upvotes on 73 Posts
If you have a router and a extra computer I would get an HDHomeRun Prime

The setup can be a little complex (it will work fine for channels without DRM AKA copy once flag) which in my area on Charter/Spectrum is only the premiums (HBO, Cinemax, Starz, Etc and some sports channels) you have to rent a cablecard from Comcast for about $2 per card)

I believe Silicon Dust has their own DVR subscription that will allow you to record DRMed channels but I am not 100% sure in that as I don't use that

I have the older 3 tuner HDHR3-CC model which has been discontinued for the newer model (Which has yet to be released) However they are still around to be bought albet at a cost
 
  #7  
Old 08-16-19, 10:26 AM
E
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 155
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Dude, you totally lost me. But, I appreciate you taking the time to comment.
 
  #8  
Old 08-16-19, 04:02 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 1,035
Received 78 Upvotes on 73 Posts
Talking

Sorry about all of the tech talk, I was just putting the option out there even though it takes a while to perfect the setup. Especially with the cable company as they hate CableCards
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: