Tv Remote Problem?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-07-20, 06:00 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 488
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Tv Remote Problem?

Hi,, I have two exact same Universal remotes RCA for tv. I was having trouble with the buttons on them, so i cleaned both remotes out. i had them both for at least 3 years. when i cleaned them, most buttons worked ok now, but the on and off and the up and down channel buttons only work when i hold them in for a long time, all other buttons work fast, is there a fix for this? Any suggestions would be appreciated, Thank you.
 
  #2  
Old 12-07-20, 06:11 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,674
Received 782 Votes on 719 Posts
Universal remotes are inexpensive. I'd just get a new remote.
 
  #3  
Old 12-07-20, 06:54 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,708
Received 311 Votes on 280 Posts
I agree with PD. But I know what you mean. You have favorite remote and it's programed that way you want. Don't want to start over. I had the same problem. Cleaned the unit and replaced batteries. Use a contact cleaner, that will help. But the mechanical use will deteriorate the response. Just the nature of the beast.
 
  #4  
Old 12-07-20, 08:37 AM
2
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA near Boston, MA
Posts: 1,097
Received 79 Votes on 67 Posts
Several years ago my first Harmony programmable remote developed a similar problem. One of the things I found when Googling the problem was a video or instructible about restoring button function with pencil lead or special contact ink. I did buy the ink ($12 for a pen at an electronics store) and the solution worked for a while. Eventually the remote died. I don't remember if for that reason or another but I replaced it. After 3 or 4 years some buttons on the replacement remote have started to become non-responsive. The ink pen has dried up. Fortunately since the Harmony remote is completely programmable, I have been able to re-assign my favorite functions to other buttons that were hardly used.
 
  #5  
Old 12-07-20, 03:08 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 488
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts

Norm201


Your idea was pretty good, i used Nail Polish remover on the contacts, lets see how long it will last, Thanks

Thanks to all the replies, i did not know about the contact ink. Will keep it in mind in the future.
 
  #6  
Old 12-07-20, 03:29 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,674
Received 782 Votes on 719 Posts
I've also brought the keypad of remotes back by cleaning the pads with a pencil eraser. I've even glued a piece of aluminum foil to the back of the rubber membrane. I've also cut the contact pads from a old device being thrown away and glued the pad into a remote I want to save, though you have to be careful about the thickness.
 
  #7  
Old 12-07-20, 11:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,373
Received 1,397 Votes on 1,294 Posts
You can get a button recoat product from Caig. It's called CaiKote 44 and works pretty good.
Membrane repair kit
 
  #8  
Old 12-08-20, 11:00 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 488
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
PJmax Something to look into, Thank You
 
  #9  
Old 12-10-20, 02:46 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 488
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Ok Guys, you won't believe this tip that i got off the internet, to make buttons on remote works as new.

using a simple card board type finger nail file, i used it on both my remotes and it works faster than ever.

Just thought you all should know this tip, please see this video, it looks and is simple enough and it works>>>>

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_znMPaZYZAc
 
2john02458 voted this post useful.
  #10  
Old 12-10-20, 03:15 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,708
Received 311 Votes on 280 Posts
Good to know. _____________________________________________
 
  #11  
Old 12-10-20, 04:20 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 783
Received 35 Votes on 33 Posts
I don't know how much you like remotes but I love them!
I get cheap or free as I live in a Charter (AKA Spectrum) area their older silver remotes have a 6 pin header in the battery compartment labeled JP3.

Every-time I see a Spectrum van in my area (which is quite a lot) I always flag the tech down asking for a remote.

I did yesterday and I guess He was the same one I asked last time I told Him why I always ask for one and I was not the only one to tell Him why!

I guess the bean counters are becoming wise to that so the newer ones do not have the connection so I have to get more "good" ones while I can.

You can buy or make a special cable know by the original name almost 20 years ago as just JP1. you can get the codes for practically any device with an IR receiver and then using that cable upload to the remote and then control it even if the device was never in the remotes code library in the first place.

You can also save your configuration files on your computer in case you loose a remote or it breaks or you get another one just make sure you don't cross flash between remote models and revisions as they can destroy the remote as the configuration file is just a binary image of the complete memory of the remote it came from and different models & revisions map the memory differently.
 
  #12  
Old 12-10-20, 04:28 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,708
Received 311 Votes on 280 Posts
I also have Spectrum and that is a neat trick. But I seldom see them in my area. They always seem to fix any problems remotely for me. I will this about Spectrum, service wise they are very good. Cost wise, well I guess it doesn't make any difference who you're with the price is always to much.
 
  #13  
Old 12-10-20, 05:13 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 783
Received 35 Votes on 33 Posts
I also have Spectrum and that is a neat trick. But I seldom see them in my area. They always seem to fix any problems remotely for me. I will this about Spectrum, service wise they are very good. Cost wise, well I guess it doesn't make any difference who you're with the price is always to much.
I agree it is too much I could get Frontier but I need a real Cable TV provider as Frontier is an IPTV service thus no cable cards.

I can't live without one for my SiliconDust HDHomeRunPrime (HDHR3-CC)

I use this with my PC to record Cable channels I can then edit out the commercials and keep the show for later or compress it into a smaller MP4 or MKV file with no commercials! I can't do that with the overpriced Charter supplied DVR box.

I do love those remotes when the DIY image server gets fixed I will post pictures of the 6 pin connector and my cable.

It is an FT232RL (buy from Amazon as eBay is filled with fakes that don't work) they come with various connectors you want the 6 individual or 6 pin inline style you then remove them and get a 2 x 3 header (dual row 3 pins each row).

The bare wire one will work but is more trouble as you will then have to buy the pins and a crimper.

The headers it comes with are easily removed and the bare pins can then be inserted into the 2 x 3 header.
 
  #14  
Old 12-11-20, 09:08 AM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 783
Received 35 Votes on 33 Posts
OK the DIY image server is back (Yay!)
I took some pictures and labeled them as to what is what.
This was originally a "hack" and at the time known as just JP1 as that is what was printed on the PCB by the header, the old ones were EEPROM remotes and could use a Parallel (LPT) or Serial (COM) port.

The remotes from JP1.2 and on are a Flash variant and need a different type of cable TTL type (the connector is the same but the signal is not so no backward compatibility) FTDI is the best brand (FT232-RL) make sure to get one with a genuine FTDI chip.

In my area there is Frontier & Charter (Spectrum).

I have Charter but I always get a remote and they don't actually check to see if I actually have an active account.

The "C" of the bagged remote stands for Cisco as that is the brand of the older cable Set top boxes used to be Scientific Atlanta -> Cisco -> Technicolor now but Charter now has their own "Brand" of equipment (made by Sagemcom and a few others probably what is cheaper at that moment).







 
  #15  
Old 12-11-20, 09:28 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,708
Received 311 Votes on 280 Posts
I opted for an all in one remote that can handle all my entertainment equipment. An old Radio Shack unit. Don't what I'm going to do when it finally stops working. had to clean on several occasions already.

 
  #16  
Old 12-11-20, 10:56 AM
2
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA near Boston, MA
Posts: 1,097
Received 79 Votes on 67 Posts
Don't what I'm going to do when it finally stops working
Logitech Harmony has a whole line of universal programmable remotes and smart home controls.

My family room system controls Panasonic TV, Onkyo video tuner, Verizon DVR, DVD player, VCR occasionally, (yeah legacy tech!), Wii game system, Lutron dimmer, and even a robot toy. It is programmed to allow custom settings on one button so SWMBO can turn things on without pressing every button in sight.

Unfortunately the Roku stick uses RF remote and can't be programmed on this Harmony so I still have 2 remotes by my side.

Logitech Harmony

 

Last edited by 2john02458; 12-11-20 at 11:01 AM. Reason: added link
  #17  
Old 12-11-20, 11:37 AM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 783
Received 35 Votes on 33 Posts
@Norm201
Those old One For all's and RadioShack versions were made by the same parent company Universal Electronics Inc. (UEI) not to be confused with URC Universal Remote Control as both makes have a "URC" prefix in the model # They are not the same company only UEI and their partners use the JP1 system and connector.

What is the model on your RadioShack one? It should start with 15-xxxx where the x = the other numbers there should be 4. Also look in the battery compartment you should see the 6-pin header like I have in the Charter remotes.

I have a few different models of Logitech Harmony remotes they are decent but the JP1 system is open source white the Logitech is a guarded secret.

However each can be taught to one another I used my Harmony to fine a obscure device that the JP1 community never heard of and used my learning remote to capture the IR signals to make a JP1 compatible upgrade file. I sometimes do the reverse teach the JP1 remote to the Harmony the later being more common.
 
  #18  
Old 12-11-20, 11:53 AM
H
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,998
Received 146 Votes on 128 Posts
Originally Posted by 2john02458
One of the things I found when Googling the problem was a video or instructible about restoring button function with pencil lead or special contact ink.
Tangent- my 1960s electrical engineer boss had a great story about "pencil lead & special ink"

My boss was an electrical engineer, HIS boss was a British electrical engineer, a POW in France, early in WWII. Boss's boss built a working radio by DRAWING the circuits on paper and then sticking the components onto a conductive drawing. Probably "mostly true" but VERY interesting.

Start by having 30 people drawing images of a radio circuit on paper as "education." Use thick pencil lines to show resistors (LOTS of graphite) and add metal filings to make conductive ink to draw wires. Stack the 30 drawings, use conductive paper clip 'pegs" to 'register' the sheets and connect the drawn circuits together.
Powered by a bag of par-boiled potatoes and sacrificial zinc stolen from the radiators and pipes.
 
  #19  
Old 01-06-21, 12:38 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 488
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Just thought i would get back to you guys, don't use the clear nail polish on remotes, it does not work, it peels off after drying.
So what i did now and it works out great, I wrapped the remote in what they call "PRESS AND SEAL" Wrapped it tightly around the whole remote. it will never get dirty probably now.
 
Norm201 voted this post useful.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: